Yes Bank (YESBANK) Option Chain

15.59-0.31 (-1.95%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
—00.0000.00
—00.0000.00
—00.0000.00
—00.0000.00
————
Neutral124.4715.3003.79-0.26%
Short build528.7279.900+200.00%2.75-2.48%
Short build777.5653.100+31.25%1.86-4.62%
Short build10,667.310,885.000+62.79%1.10-3.51%
Short build48,484.947,240.900+36.85%0.55-11.29%
Short build39,994.653,647.500+9.45%0.27-12.90%
Short build46,836.669,228.600+7.17%0.13-18.75%
Short build21,210.246,929.900+13.20%0.07-12.50%
Neutral32,872.777,128.000+5.62%0.05
Short build22,143.228,021.100+0.78%0.03-25.00%
Neutral9,236.791,402.900-1.34%0.03
Long build3,327.714,617.000+7.31%0.02+100.00%
Neutral5,629.114,679.200+9.26%0.01
————
Neutral1,679.46,468.800+10.05%0.01
Strike
4.00
6.00
7.00
9.00
11.00
12.00
13.00
14.00
15.00
16.00
Max Pain
17.00
18.00
19.00
20.00
21.00
22.00
23.00
24.00
25.00
26.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.000.0000—
0.000.0000—
0.000.0000—
0.000.0000—
0.000.0000—
0.035,940.100+64.66%3,887.5Neutral
0.069,330.000+104.08%10,294.1Neutral
0.14-6.67%30,042.600+12.59%15,207.9Short build
0.35-5.41%33,214.800+9.09%27,305.8Short build
0.82-1.20%39,434.800+4.19%19,624.1Short build
1.5232,095.200+3.72%2,270.3Neutral
2.3428,549.800+1.10%839.7Neutral
3.26-0.61%10,045.300248.8Neutral
4.29+1.18%16,140.900+0.39%435.4Long build
5.236,966.4000Neutral
6.208,770.20031.1Neutral
7.185,722.4000Neutral
8.165,224.8000Neutral
0.000.0000—
10.24+0.99%1,586.100186.6Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Yes Bank (YESBANK) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Yes Bank (YESBANK) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.50. Put open interest stands at 23,30,63,400 shares against 46,76,19,600 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Yes Bank (YESBANK) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Yes Bank (YESBANK) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 17.00. Spot is 15.59, 1.41 points (8.29%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Yes Bank (YESBANK) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Yes Bank (YESBANK) has its highest call open interest at the 22.00 strike (9,14,02,900 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 16.00 strike (3,94,34,800 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Yes Bank (YESBANK) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Yes Bank (YESBANK) option chain marks support at 15.00 and resistance at 18.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 15.59, 0.59 points (3.93%) above support and 2.41 points (13.39%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Yes Bank (YESBANK) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Yes Bank (YESBANK) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±1.37 (8.79%). From the spot price of 15.59, that puts the range at 14.22 to 16.96, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 16 call plus the 16 put — which is what options traders are paying for YESBANK to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Yes Bank (YESBANK) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Yes Bank (YESBANK) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 1.37, with 26 days to expiry: the 16.00 call at 0.55 plus the 16.00 put at 0.82. One lot of the straddle costs ₹42,607. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Yes Bank (YESBANK) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Yes Bank (YESBANK) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 40.39% at the 16.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Yes Bank (YESBANK) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Yes Bank (YESBANK) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 16.00 call (+1,27,19,900 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 22.00 call (−12,44,000 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Yes Bank (YESBANK), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Yes Bank (YESBANK) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 31,100 shares. At a spot price of 15.59, one contract is worth ₹4,84,849. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Yes Bank (YESBANK) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Yes Bank (YESBANK) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Yes Bank (YESBANK) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Yes Bank (YESBANK) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of YESBANK shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Yes Bank (YESBANK) options?
Buying a Yes Bank (YESBANK) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.