Lupin (LUPIN) Option Chain

1,973.90+21.90 (1.12%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.000294.15
Neutral00.425170.00
Neutral00.000258.35
Neutral00.000373.90
Neutral00.425128.60
Neutral00.000339.05
Neutral011.47593.05
Long build9.77511.050+160.00%94.60+7.68%
Short cover85.85105.400-2.75%80.60+14.90%
Long build254.575149.175+17.39%68.35+13.16%
Long build159.8153.425+12.81%59.10+15.43%
Long build382.075392.700+6.57%49.05+14.20%
Long build29.7531.450+27.59%41.00+13.73%
Long build48.02527.200+48.84%34.40+14.29%
Long build44.62531.025+204.17%28.30+10.55%
Long build8.518.275+43.33%23.55+5.61%
Long build213.775206.550+1.25%19.00+11.11%
Long build24.22510.625+31.58%15.80+12.46%
Long build62.0532.300+61.70%12.85+7.98%
Long build23.823.375+27.91%10.40+6.12%
Short build19.5512.750+1,400.00%8.55-5.00%
Strike
1,780.00
1,800.00
1,820.00
1,840.00
1,860.00
1,880.00
1,900.00
1,920.00
1,940.00
1,960.00
Max Pain
1,980.00
2,000.00
2,020.00
2,040.00
2,060.00
2,080.00
2,100.00
2,120.00
2,140.00
2,160.00
2,180.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
8.50-30.04%2.550-33.33%28.9Long unwind
10.55-25.18%110.500-3.35%45.05Long unwind
13.05-25.21%17.850+600.00%34.425Short build
16.15-25.58%39.950+5.62%29.325Short build
19.70-25.10%18.275-25.86%24.225Long unwind
24.10-24.33%20.400+14.29%14.025Short build
29.65-20.93%227.375-0.19%121.975Long unwind
35.70-17.93%91.800+0.47%17.85Short build
43.20-21.95%50.575+23.96%46.75Short build
51.85-19.17%111.350+31.00%77.35Short build
61.45-18.01%65.450+6.94%14.025Short build
72.10-16.94%129.625-0.33%76.075Long unwind
60.750.0000Neutral
94.15-8.77%1.700+33.33%0.85Short build
79.100.0000Neutral
140.404.2500Neutral
141.00-11.65%68.8504.25Neutral
191.001.2750Neutral
181.75-17.39%0.8500.425Neutral
205.006.3750Neutral
217.00-0.91%2.1250.425Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Lupin (LUPIN) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Lupin (LUPIN) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.83. Put open interest stands at 12,39,300 shares against 14,99,400 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Lupin (LUPIN) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Lupin (LUPIN) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,980.00. Spot is 1,973.90, 6.10 points (0.31%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Lupin (LUPIN) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Lupin (LUPIN) has its highest call open interest at the 2,000.00 strike (3,92,700 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 1,900.00 strike (2,27,375 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Lupin (LUPIN) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Lupin (LUPIN) option chain marks support at 1,900.00 and resistance at 2,000.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 1,973.90, 73.90 points (3.89%) above support and 26.10 points (1.30%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Lupin (LUPIN) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Lupin (LUPIN) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±120.55 (6.11%). From the spot price of 1,973.90, that puts the range at 1,853.35 to 2,094.45, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 1,980 call plus the 1,980 put — which is what options traders are paying for LUPIN to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Lupin (LUPIN) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Lupin (LUPIN) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 120.55, with 26 days to expiry: the 1,980.00 call at 59.10 plus the 1,980.00 put at 61.45. One lot of the straddle costs ₹51,234. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Lupin (LUPIN) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Lupin (LUPIN) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 28.58% at the 1,980.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Lupin (LUPIN) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Lupin (LUPIN) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 1,960.00 put (+26,350 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 1,860.00 put (−6,375 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Lupin (LUPIN), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Lupin (LUPIN) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 425 shares. At a spot price of 1,973.90, one contract is worth ₹8,38,908. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Lupin (LUPIN) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Lupin (LUPIN) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Lupin (LUPIN) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Lupin (LUPIN) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of LUPIN shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Lupin (LUPIN) options?
Buying a Lupin (LUPIN) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.