Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) Option Chain

8,148.00+356.50 (4.58%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.125536.15
Neutral00.000702.05
Long build0.8756.625+3.92%741.25+55.69%
Neutral3.6257.375695.20+70.77%
Short cover6.37525.750-5.07%610.20+75.75%
Long build25.62521.625+5.49%530.00+76.28%
Short cover119.25114.000-5.39%451.25+81.22%
Short cover150.2544.250-0.28%382.55+69.98%
Short cover555.125171.125-6.55%314.70+88.56%
Long build43672.875+68.01%258.85+59.54%
Long build398.87591.375+99.73%204.30+32.28%
Long build312.37593.500+356.10%164.10+85.32%
Long build298.62539.750+181.42%128.25+90.28%
Long build479.62598.250+80.69%99.05+89.57%
Long build168.62524.375+261.11%75.55+83.82%
Long build131.62534.500+200.00%57.25+4.19%
Long build141.525.375+167.11%42.90+48.96%
Long build59.37516.875+462.50%32.30+2.05%
Short cover156.62544.625-12.71%25.35+34.13%
Long build53.12513.375+234.38%19.10+24.43%
Short build121.87545.625+2,941.67%14.20-2.74%
Strike
7,200.00
7,300.00
7,400.00
7,500.00
7,600.00
7,700.00
7,800.00
Max Pain
7,900.00
8,000.00
8,100.00
8,200.00
8,300.00
8,400.00
8,500.00
8,600.00
8,700.00
8,800.00
8,900.00
9,000.00
9,100.00
9,200.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
19.70-75.59%16.250-28.18%53.375Long unwind
25.80-73.95%16.250+26.21%46.5Short build
34.00-72.90%21.750-24.68%116.625Long unwind
45.15-70.38%55.250+23.81%218.625Short build
59.50-70.09%53.750-1.60%143Long unwind
77.55-68.28%67.500-4.09%261.125Long unwind
101.75-64.88%101.875+22.19%283.75Short build
130.10-59.92%92.500+73.30%189.875Short build
162.90-58.90%83.625+120.79%265.125Short build
205.05-54.25%55.750+245.74%132.375Short build
251.70-38.55%20.000+416.13%42.5Short build
308.20-44.12%6.500+62.50%16Short build
375.55-33.73%2.625+16.67%1Short build
442.90-28.22%10.250+43.86%6.75Short build
519.50-25.80%0.875+40.00%0.375Short build
786.001.6250Neutral
887.001.5000Neutral
966.850.2500Neutral
1,130.000.5000Neutral
1,151.800.1250Neutral
1,247.900.1250Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.72. Put open interest stands at 7,14,375 shares against 9,98,375 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 7,900.00. Spot is 8,148.00, 248.00 points (3.14%) above it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) has its highest call open interest at the 8,000.00 strike (1,71,125 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 7,800.00 strike (1,01,875 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) option chain marks support at 7,800.00 and resistance at 8,300.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 8,148.00, 348.00 points (4.46%) above support and 152.00 points (1.83%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±456.00 (5.60%). From the spot price of 8,148.00, that puts the range at 7,692.00 to 8,604.00, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 8,200 call plus the 8,200 put — which is what options traders are paying for APOLLOHOSP to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 456.00, with 26 days to expiry: the 8,200.00 call at 204.30 plus the 8,200.00 put at 251.70. One lot of the straddle costs ₹57,000. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 26.49% at the 8,200.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 8,300.00 call (+73,000 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 8,000.00 call (−12,000 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 125 shares. At a spot price of 8,148.00, one contract is worth ₹10,18,500. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of APOLLOHOSP shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) options?
Buying a Apollo Hospitals Ent (APOLLOHOSP) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.