Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) Option Chain

28,525.00+130.00 (0.46%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.0007,693.45
Neutral00.00010,068.85
Neutral00.0006,835.50
Neutral00.8503,498.05
Neutral01.4253,017.40
Short cover0.4753.675-3.92%3,010.00+9.21%
Short cover0.1252.125-1.16%2,654.05+12.19%
Short cover2.42510.775-12.04%2,298.30+13.85%
Short cover1.9756.175-6.44%1,955.35+14.07%
Short cover13.28.325-0.60%1,648.00+14.31%
Long build16.4254.700+3.30%1,399.30+16.72%
Long build61.62525.200+24.29%1,166.60+19.19%
Long build20.87.225+45.23%959.00+21.25%
Long build67.721.375+42.98%774.60+21.78%
Long build7.5251.875+226.09%625.75+23.51%
Long build27.3759.950+12.43%503.00+26.13%
Short build0.30.225400.45-83.09%
Long build47.2515.750+48.94%320.30+31.32%
Neutral00.075700.00
Long build32.914.025+73.15%197.90+29.64%
Long build3.41.650+3,200.00%158.60+26.88%
Strike
23,500.00
24,000.00
24,500.00
25,000.00
25,500.00
26,000.00
26,500.00
27,000.00
27,500.00
28,000.00
28,500.00
Max Pain
29,000.00
29,500.00
30,000.00
30,500.00
31,000.00
31,500.00
32,000.00
32,500.00
33,000.00
33,500.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
84.05-73.88%0.350+16.67%0.4Short build
117.35-27.31%2.875+3.60%7.75Short build
150.00-61.46%0.625+400.00%6.375Short build
203.90-21.71%11.575-1.28%34.65Long unwind
266.80-20.43%2.700+100.00%21.25Short build
344.65-19.65%9.850+4.23%20.375Short build
449.05-15.51%21.875+203.82%28.4Short build
588.00-14.84%24.875-2.93%35Long unwind
756.00-12.72%11.725-33.48%21.175Long unwind
960.60-12.25%14.325+38.07%35.175Short build
1,178.60-12.34%5.525+245.31%21.025Short build
1,458.35-10.42%21.075+74.17%26.35Short build
1,731.25-10.75%1.175+74.07%1.025Short build
2,040.00-10.09%7.750+5.80%2.5Short build
2,648.651.6250Neutral
3,010.002.7750Neutral
3,564.001.1750Neutral
3,640.00-5.70%7.775-0.64%0.225Long unwind
6,634.200.0250Neutral
4,150.00-13.54%0.9250.025Neutral
7,605.050.0250Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 1.05. Put open interest stands at 1,56,750 shares against 1,48,650 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 29,000.00. Spot is 28,525.00, 475.00 points (1.64%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) has its highest call open interest at the 29,000.00 strike (25,200 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 27,000.00 strike (24,875 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) option chain marks support at 27,000.00 and resistance at 29,000.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 28,525.00, 1,525.00 points (5.65%) above support and 475.00 points (1.64%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±2,577.90 (9.04%). From the spot price of 28,525.00, that puts the range at 25,947.10 to 31,102.90, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 28,500 call plus the 28,500 put — which is what options traders are paying for POWERINDIA to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 2,577.90, with 26 days to expiry: the 28,500.00 call at 1,399.30 plus the 28,500.00 put at 1,178.60. One lot of the straddle costs ₹64,447. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 41.48% at the 28,500.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 26,500.00 put (+14,675 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 27,500.00 put (−5,900 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 25 shares. At a spot price of 28,525.00, one contract is worth ₹7,13,125. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of POWERINDIA shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) options?
Buying a Hitachi Energy India (POWERINDIA) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.