Central Depository Services (CDSL) Option Chain

1,226.70+4.70 (0.38%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.000377.35
Neutral00.000222.50
Neutral01.425101.75
Neutral03.325135.00
Neutral00.000307.45
Long build15.239.425+1.22%112.50+9.22%
Neutral014.25082.75
Short cover5.7119.225-0.40%82.20+19.22%
Long build246.525593.750+2.97%66.85+14.57%
Long build510.15214.225+16.54%54.30+14.92%
Long build619.875240.350+31.43%43.25+15.64%
Long build431.775284.525+37.07%34.00+17.65%
Long build247202.350+24.56%25.95+17.95%
Long build1,011.275720.575+12.70%19.85+19.58%
Long build112.172.675+31.90%15.00+22.45%
Long build143.925123.500+16.07%11.00+18.28%
Long build127.3114.000+21.21%8.35+20.14%
Long build63.6568.400+67.44%6.30+16.67%
Long build193.8393.775+3.11%4.65+10.71%
Long build97.8596.900+684.62%3.65+4.29%
Long build80.27588.825+6.86%2.95+5.36%
Strike
1,040.00
1,060.00
1,080.00
1,100.00
1,120.00
1,140.00
1,160.00
1,180.00
1,200.00
1,220.00
1,240.00
Max Pain
1,260.00
1,280.00
1,300.00
1,320.00
1,340.00
1,360.00
1,380.00
1,400.00
1,420.00
1,440.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
2.95-15.71%108.775+55.78%145.35Short build
3.80-24.00%20.900-4.35%27.075Long unwind
5.10-18.40%81.700+1.78%57.475Short build
6.50-18.24%226.575+11.45%210.9Short build
8.60-16.91%58.900+11.71%52.725Short build
11.40-19.15%93.100+9.50%48.925Short build
15.20-19.15%193.800-0.73%137.275Long unwind
19.60-17.82%186.675+16.27%134.9Short build
25.50-17.07%657.875+5.32%254.6Short build
32.90-16.92%193.325+27.59%164.35Short build
41.60-15.79%187.625+17.91%98.8Short build
52.05-13.32%364.325+1.72%38.95Short build
65.55-11.36%85.975-30.65%88.35Long unwind
77.90-10.92%326.800+0.29%16.625Short build
105.0012.3500Neutral
124.30-1.35%38.0000.475Neutral
140.0029.4500Neutral
145.00-9.94%15.2000.475Neutral
170.00-2.27%490.675+0.29%11.875Short build
192.90-10.69%6.1751.425Neutral
212.6593.1000Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Central Depository Services (CDSL) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Central Depository Services (CDSL) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.99. Put open interest stands at 36,22,350 shares against 36,52,750 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Central Depository Services (CDSL) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Central Depository Services (CDSL) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,260.00. Spot is 1,226.70, 33.30 points (2.64%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Central Depository Services (CDSL) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Central Depository Services (CDSL) has its highest call open interest at the 1,300.00 strike (7,20,575 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 1,200.00 strike (6,57,875 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Central Depository Services (CDSL) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Central Depository Services (CDSL) option chain marks support at 1,200.00 and resistance at 1,300.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 1,226.70, 26.70 points (2.23%) above support and 73.30 points (5.64%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Central Depository Services (CDSL) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Central Depository Services (CDSL) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±84.85 (6.92%). From the spot price of 1,226.70, that puts the range at 1,141.85 to 1,311.55, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 1,240 call plus the 1,240 put — which is what options traders are paying for CDSL to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Central Depository Services (CDSL) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Central Depository Services (CDSL) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 84.85, with 26 days to expiry: the 1,240.00 call at 43.25 plus the 1,240.00 put at 41.60. One lot of the straddle costs ₹40,304. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Central Depository Services (CDSL) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Central Depository Services (CDSL) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 32.24% at the 1,240.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Central Depository Services (CDSL) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Central Depository Services (CDSL) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 1,420.00 call (+84,550 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 1,280.00 put (−38,000 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Central Depository Services (CDSL), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Central Depository Services (CDSL) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 475 shares. At a spot price of 1,226.70, one contract is worth ₹5,82,683. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Central Depository Services (CDSL) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Central Depository Services (CDSL) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Central Depository Services (CDSL) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Central Depository Services (CDSL) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of CDSL shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Central Depository Services (CDSL) options?
Buying a Central Depository Services (CDSL) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.