Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) Option Chain

204.08+7.83 (3.99%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Long build12.915.050+133.33%25.70+52.89%
Neutral2.154.30023.25+47.43%
Neutral8.619.35021.05+23.82%
Neutral8.60.00018.79+25.60%
Short cover64.5212.850-10.00%17.20+37.16%
Neutral08.6009.86
Short cover159.1180.600-26.96%13.25+50.40%
Neutral34.473.10011.61+47.90%
Short cover2,416.61,395.350-4.98%10.00+54.56%
Long build363.35206.400+6.67%8.42+57.97%
Long build2,562.81,212.600+155.20%7.11+58.71%
Long build331.1191.350+39.06%5.91+61.92%
Short cover2,661.71,397.500-2.26%4.98+62.75%
Long build339.790.300+133.33%3.92+51.94%
Short cover1,376419.250-0.51%3.41+70.50%
Long build268.75174.150+22.73%2.65+58.68%
Short cover2,582.151,726.450-11.47%2.25+66.67%
Long build191.35131.150+103.33%1.82+61.06%
Long build1,569.5503.100+50.97%1.50+59.57%
Long build184.988.150+115.79%1.35+70.89%
Short cover1,973.71,014.800-13.39%1.04+55.22%
Strike
180.00
182.50
185.00
187.50
190.00
192.50
195.00
197.50
200.00
202.50
Max Pain
205.00
207.50
210.00
212.50
215.00
217.50
220.00
222.50
225.00
227.50
230.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.95-44.12%298.850+3.73%440.75Short build
1.13-39.57%182.750+269.57%380.55Short build
1.42-42.74%264.450+41.38%593.4Short build
1.71-46.06%258.000+130.77%445.05Short build
2.12-43.32%612.750+8.78%1,098.65Short build
2.63-34.74%83.850+8.33%221.45Short build
3.23-40.95%292.400-2.16%432.15Long unwind
4.04-37.27%163.400-16.48%240.8Long unwind
4.78-39.03%1,298.600+0.83%1,049.2Short build
5.91-37.26%94.600+15.79%139.75Short build
7.10-34.74%698.750+296.34%956.75Short build
11.8010.7500Neutral
9.90-30.28%1,324.400-0.48%174.15Long unwind
13.926.4500Neutral
13.90-21.51%83.8502.15Neutral
13.960.0000Neutral
20.00-3.43%204.2502.15Neutral
23.652.1500Neutral
27.95+2.76%49.450+4.55%6.45Long build
28.3012.9000Neutral
27.00-15.63%352.6002.15Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.72. Put open interest stands at 75,61,550 shares against 1,05,65,100 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 205.00. Spot is 204.08, 0.92 points (0.45%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) has its highest call open interest at the 220.00 strike (17,26,450 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 210.00 strike (13,24,400 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) option chain marks support at 200.00 and resistance at 205.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 204.08, 4.08 points (2.04%) above support and 0.92 points (0.45%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±14.21 (6.96%). From the spot price of 204.08, that puts the range at 189.87 to 218.29, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 205 call plus the 205 put — which is what options traders are paying for CROMPTON to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 14.21, with 26 days to expiry: the 205.00 call at 7.11 plus the 205.00 put at 7.10. One lot of the straddle costs ₹30,552. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 32.80% at the 205.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 205.00 call (+7,37,450 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 220.00 call (−2,23,600 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 2,150 shares. At a spot price of 204.08, one contract is worth ₹4,38,772. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of CROMPTON shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) options?
Buying a Crompton Greaves Consumer (CROMPTON) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.