Larsen & Toubro (LT) Option Chain

3,810.00+144.90 (3.95%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Long build12.0758.400+1,500.00%537.65+25.25%
Neutral00.175340.00
Short cover0.71.925-8.33%429.30+39.38%
Short cover14.87523.975-2.84%391.75+44.13%
Short cover30.147.075-25.48%334.80+41.77%
Short cover9.97536.050-9.65%316.25+58.01%
Short cover241.15200.200-3.78%245.35+48.34%
Short cover210.175195.825-5.73%202.60+51.02%
Short cover927.15616.875-17.21%161.30+51.46%
Short cover587.475232.050-3.98%125.00+51.42%
Long build4,326683.375+55.45%93.95+50.20%
Long build4,325.475859.075+916.36%67.00+44.24%
Long build6,021.9251,053.850+213.16%46.15+40.92%
Long build2,186.1492.800+503.00%30.70+31.48%
Long build5,448.8920.675+40.22%20.80+17.51%
Long build1,310.925133.175+48.63%13.95+9.41%
Long build1,843.975234.850+47.63%9.45+3.85%
Neutral636.389.075+165.10%6.50
Short build1,557.15333.900+266.22%4.60-8.00%
—74.911.7253.30
Long build564.375116.725+54.76%2.50+11.11%
Strike
3,300.00
3,350.00
3,400.00
3,450.00
3,500.00
3,550.00
3,600.00
3,650.00
3,700.00
3,750.00
3,800.00
Max Pain
3,850.00
3,900.00
3,950.00
4,000.00
4,050.00
4,100.00
4,150.00
4,200.00
4,250.00
4,300.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
3.35-76.07%59.150-57.43%374.15Long unwind
4.20-76.73%74.375-2.75%164.5Long unwind
5.65-78.23%97.475-27.00%403.375Long unwind
7.75-77.31%54.950+7.17%302.575Short build
10.65-76.07%390.950-4.49%1,516.725Long unwind
14.80-74.55%130.200+38.03%835.625Short build
20.50-72.17%627.200+36.33%2,234.225Short build
28.45-69.60%255.500-3.88%1,149.225Long unwind
38.85-65.63%732.725+16.37%2,175.775Short build
52.00-62.14%240.100+12.92%1,306.025Short build
70.00-57.36%556.675+175.41%3,682.175Short build
92.95-52.46%362.425+956.63%1,827.875Short build
121.55-47.91%398.475+95.96%1,136.8Short build
156.85-42.55%58.275+55.61%243.425Short build
196.55-38.65%554.750+2.69%272.3Short build
236.95-36.05%22.225+3.25%7Short build
279.90-31.34%244.650-1.20%41.65Long unwind
418.350.0000Neutral
373.15-24.77%147.700+2.55%22.05Short build
500.800.0000—
435.40-28.59%157.150-0.33%2.8Long unwind

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Larsen & Toubro (LT) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Larsen & Toubro (LT) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.84. Put open interest stands at 54,12,575 shares against 64,76,925 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Larsen & Toubro (LT) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Larsen & Toubro (LT) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 3,850.00. Spot is 3,810.00, 40.00 points (1.04%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Larsen & Toubro (LT) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Larsen & Toubro (LT) has its highest call open interest at the 3,900.00 strike (10,53,850 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 3,700.00 strike (7,32,725 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Larsen & Toubro (LT) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Larsen & Toubro (LT) option chain marks support at 3,700.00 and resistance at 3,900.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 3,810.00, 110.00 points (2.97%) above support and 90.00 points (2.31%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Larsen & Toubro (LT) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Larsen & Toubro (LT) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±163.95 (4.30%). From the spot price of 3,810.00, that puts the range at 3,646.05 to 3,973.95, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 3,800 call plus the 3,800 put — which is what options traders are paying for LT to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Larsen & Toubro (LT) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Larsen & Toubro (LT) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 163.95, with 26 days to expiry: the 3,800.00 call at 93.95 plus the 3,800.00 put at 70.00. One lot of the straddle costs ₹28,691. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Larsen & Toubro (LT) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Larsen & Toubro (LT) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 19.86% at the 3,800.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Larsen & Toubro (LT) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Larsen & Toubro (LT) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 3,850.00 call (+7,74,550 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 3,700.00 call (−1,28,275 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Larsen & Toubro (LT), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Larsen & Toubro (LT) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 175 shares. At a spot price of 3,810.00, one contract is worth ₹6,66,750. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Larsen & Toubro (LT) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Larsen & Toubro (LT) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Larsen & Toubro (LT) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Larsen & Toubro (LT) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of LT shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Larsen & Toubro (LT) options?
Buying a Larsen & Toubro (LT) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.