Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) Option Chain

3,180.60-6.20 (-0.19%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Short build1.57537.125+3.77%477.25-5.12%
Neutral00.000557.90
Neutral0.67529.025418.00+0.72%
Neutral00.000481.65
Long build2.732.400+8.27%329.75+0.96%
Neutral06.525298.15
Neutral6.3142.650248.80+4.71%
Short cover22.0590.450-0.74%214.05+4.34%
Short cover136.125258.075-3.45%180.35+4.34%
Long build229.9580.325+5.93%150.70+3.65%
Long build791.1441.000+3.87%126.00+3.45%
Long build205.292.925+32.37%102.50+2.96%
Long build531.9320.850+1.42%83.15+2.72%
Long build105.07549.500+18.28%68.05+4.53%
Long build323.775206.100+12.53%53.30+2.01%
Long build92.02535.100+62.50%42.25+1.81%
Long build253.8231.975+1.18%33.00+2.64%
Long build35.77532.175+36.19%26.30+4.37%
Long build109.8109.800+5.17%20.80+5.05%
Short build22.27521.825+67.24%16.75-3.74%
Short build71.77555.575+9.29%12.80-3.40%
Strike
2,700.00
2,750.00
2,800.00
2,850.00
2,900.00
2,950.00
3,000.00
3,050.00
3,100.00
Max Pain
3,150.00
3,200.00
3,250.00
3,300.00
3,350.00
3,400.00
3,450.00
3,500.00
3,550.00
3,600.00
3,650.00
3,700.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
10.85-6.87%54.225+9.05%62.1Short build
14.65-1.68%9.450+55.56%11.25Short build
19.40-5.83%141.300-3.09%177.3Long unwind
25.30-5.24%23.400-0.95%23.175Long unwind
34.15-2.71%122.625+3.61%169.875Short build
43.8054.675+30.65%74.925Neutral
57.40-0.95%327.600+0.76%354.375Short build
71.50-1.38%59.175+26.44%131.4Short build
90.05-2.01%248.625+9.84%369.225Short build
111.60-1.93%87.975-2.98%262.35Long unwind
135.95-2.96%282.600+2.20%362.475Short build
165.25+0.03%13.050-1.69%30.6Short cover
192.60-3.17%82.125+1.39%25.425Short build
229.20+8.83%10.800+2.13%3.825Long build
262.05-2.22%64.800+2.49%8.775Short build
278.00-9.37%1.8000.225Neutral
347.00-0.72%35.775+1.27%1.35Short build
344.251.5750Neutral
437.006.7500Neutral
488.350.0000Neutral
520.0010.5750Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.71. Put open interest stands at 17,21,700 shares against 24,25,950 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 3,150.00. Spot is 3,180.60, 30.60 points (0.97%) above it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) has its highest call open interest at the 3,200.00 strike (4,41,000 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 3,000.00 strike (3,27,600 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) option chain marks support at 3,000.00 and resistance at 3,200.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 3,180.60, 180.60 points (6.02%) above support and 19.40 points (0.61%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±261.95 (8.24%). From the spot price of 3,180.60, that puts the range at 2,918.65 to 3,442.55, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 3,200 call plus the 3,200 put — which is what options traders are paying for MCX to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 261.95, with 26 days to expiry: the 3,200.00 call at 126.00 plus the 3,200.00 put at 135.95. One lot of the straddle costs ₹58,939. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 38.49% at the 3,200.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 3,400.00 call (+22,950 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 3,100.00 call (−9,225 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 225 shares. At a spot price of 3,180.60, one contract is worth ₹7,15,635. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of MCX shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) options?
Buying a Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.