Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) Option Chain

1,755.50-7.50 (-0.43%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.000524.05
Neutral00.000383.45
Neutral01.500142.00
Neutral00.000347.40
Neutral00.000452.50
Neutral00.000312.55
Neutral02.500127.60
Long unwind22.5119.000-1.24%104.35-2.52%
Long unwind324.500-3.92%88.30-1.62%
Short build1532.000+10.34%79.40-3.41%
Long build13160.500+236.11%68.45+0.51%
Short build68.552.500+19.32%57.15-2.06%
Long build478880.000+32.23%49.00+0.72%
Long build1647.500+18.75%41.95+1.45%
Long build14.516.500+6.45%34.60+3.59%
Short cover1131.000-3.13%29.40+1.38%
Neutral09.50025.35
Short cover202.5143.000-6.54%20.30+2.27%
Short build3919.500+95.00%16.45-2.95%
Long build76.536.500+508.33%13.65+1.87%
Long build2022.000+10.00%11.10+2.78%
Strike
1,560.00
1,580.00
1,600.00
1,620.00
1,640.00
1,660.00
1,680.00
1,700.00
1,720.00
1,740.00
1,760.00
1,780.00
Max Pain
1,800.00
1,820.00
1,840.00
1,860.00
1,880.00
1,900.00
1,920.00
1,940.00
1,960.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
8.55-2.84%24.000-4.00%19Long unwind
10.90-5.63%22.000+62.96%17.5Short build
13.25-7.67%79.500+0.63%19Short build
16.35-3.82%12.000+200.00%37Short build
19.85-6.59%57.000+9.62%21Short build
25.809.5000Neutral
29.35-4.40%17.50012.5Neutral
35.05-6.91%217.500+6.10%103.5Short build
44.15+5.37%64.00014.5Neutral
51.40-2.65%55.000+32.53%53.5Short build
58.95-3.20%74.000+57.45%136Short build
70.60-3.29%4.000+33.33%13Short build
80.10-3.38%269.000+1.32%24.5Short build
100.7041.0000Neutral
105.0010.5000Neutral
103.407.5000Neutral
135.0014.5000Neutral
153.00+0.26%84.500+2.42%2.5Long build
174.308.0000Neutral
168.402.0000Neutral
185.001.0000Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.76. Put open interest stands at 13,92,000 shares against 18,31,500 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,800.00. Spot is 1,755.50, 44.50 points (2.47%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) has its highest call open interest at the 1,800.00 strike (8,80,000 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 1,800.00 strike (2,69,000 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) option chain marks support at 1,700.00 and resistance at 1,800.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 1,755.50, 55.50 points (3.26%) above support and 44.50 points (2.47%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±127.40 (7.26%). From the spot price of 1,755.50, that puts the range at 1,628.10 to 1,882.90, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 1,760 call plus the 1,760 put — which is what options traders are paying for BHARATFORG to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 127.40, with 26 days to expiry: the 1,760.00 call at 68.45 plus the 1,760.00 put at 58.95. One lot of the straddle costs ₹63,700. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 33.39% at the 1,760.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 1,800.00 call (+2,14,500 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 1,900.00 call (−10,000 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 500 shares. At a spot price of 1,755.50, one contract is worth ₹8,77,750. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of BHARATFORG shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) options?
Buying a Bharat Forge (BHARATFORG) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.