Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) Option Chain

424.50-5.00 (-1.16%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.000184.45
—00.0000.00
Neutral00.000180.45
Neutral01.25070.50
Neutral010.00064.20
Neutral01.25038.20
Neutral012.50040.55
Neutral030.00034.65
Neutral8.75200.00028.60-8.19%
Short build151.25246.250+5.91%21.90-9.32%
Short build770438.750+11.08%16.75-6.69%
Short build526.25532.500+15.76%12.20-9.96%
Short build508.75318.750+13.84%8.65-9.90%
Short build311.25512.500+15.82%5.95-11.19%
Short build126.25202.500+0.62%4.00-12.09%
Short build176.25327.500+5.65%2.75-15.38%
Short build157.5186.250+40.57%1.65-21.43%
Neutral017.5001.45
Long unwind97.5360.000-4.32%0.90-18.18%
Neutral08.7500.20
Neutral02.5000.25
Strike
320.00
330.00
340.00
350.00
360.00
370.00
380.00
390.00
400.00
410.00
Max Pain
420.00
430.00
440.00
450.00
460.00
470.00
480.00
490.00
500.00
510.00
520.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.45-30.77%10.000-68.00%40Long unwind
0.000.0000—
0.45-25.00%118.750+2.15%51.25Short build
0.80-23.81%51.250+720.00%68.75Short build
1.20-4.00%231.250+9.47%102.5Short build
1.90+2.70%192.500+5.48%117.5Long build
2.95-1.67%257.500-1.90%277.5Long unwind
4.80+7.87%178.750+5.93%166.25Long build
6.95+2.21%638.750+6.90%288.75Long build
10.15+5.73%480.000+8.78%235Long build
14.30+2.88%300.000+9.59%401.25Long build
20.75+10.37%80.000+28.00%98.75Long build
25.4577.5000Neutral
35.00+6.06%92.5001.25Neutral
45.0036.2500Neutral
48.9536.2500Neutral
67.6023.7500Neutral
82.001.2500Neutral
75.50123.7500Neutral
113.508.7500Neutral
112.606.2500Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.87. Put open interest stands at 29,56,250 shares against 34,15,000 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 420.00. Spot is 424.50, 4.50 points (1.07%) above it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) has its highest call open interest at the 430.00 strike (5,32,500 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 400.00 strike (6,38,750 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) option chain marks support at 400.00 and resistance at 430.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 424.50, 24.50 points (6.13%) above support and 5.50 points (1.28%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±31.05 (7.31%). From the spot price of 424.50, that puts the range at 393.45 to 455.55, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 420 call plus the 420 put — which is what options traders are paying for JUBLFOOD to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 31.05, with 26 days to expiry: the 420.00 call at 16.75 plus the 420.00 put at 14.30. One lot of the straddle costs ₹38,813. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 35.07% at the 420.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 430.00 call (+72,500 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 320.00 put (−21,250 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,250 shares. At a spot price of 424.50, one contract is worth ₹5,30,625. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of JUBLFOOD shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) options?
Buying a Jubilant Foodworks (JUBLFOOD) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.