Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) Option Chain

1,554.00+85.00 (5.79%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.000539.55
Neutral03.125106.95
Long build15.62533.750+14.89%154.60+71.78%
Neutral1.87510.000136.60+83.48%
Short cover64.37548.750-14.29%125.05+71.30%
Short cover142.561.250-35.10%107.50+74.80%
Short cover373.12558.750-22.31%96.65+89.14%
Long build2,404.375345.625+36.88%82.30+92.97%
Long build885.625125.625+113.83%68.30+94.86%
Long build2,352.5346.250+75.87%57.05+99.13%
Long build1,765246.875+178.17%48.00+107.79%
Long build802.551.250+9.33%38.00+99.48%
Long build3,791.875380.000+40.74%30.75+105.69%
Long build939.37581.250+113.11%24.20+110.43%
Long build1,296.25127.500+200.00%19.35+108.06%
Long build561.87570.000+646.67%15.35+110.27%
Long build270.62563.750+1,940.00%11.65+106.19%
Long build1,321.875159.375+27.50%9.10+83.84%
Long build74.37520.625+1,000.00%7.15+64.37%
Long build290.62576.875+583.33%5.25+94.44%
Long build58.7520.625+560.00%4.05+97.56%
Strike
1,360.00
1,380.00
1,400.00
1,420.00
1,440.00
1,460.00
1,480.00
1,500.00
Max Pain
1,520.00
1,540.00
1,560.00
1,580.00
1,600.00
1,620.00
1,640.00
1,660.00
1,680.00
1,700.00
1,720.00
1,740.00
1,760.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
4.45-74.43%106.250+1.80%181.875Short build
6.10-73.07%35.625+3.64%158.75Short build
8.20-69.57%210.625+13.47%1,756.875Short build
10.80-67.52%40.000+60.00%291.875Short build
14.10-66.27%171.250-9.87%1,243.125Long unwind
18.20-63.78%115.625+0.54%817.5Short build
22.80-62.99%79.375+35.11%661.25Short build
29.30-58.99%466.250+181.51%2,278.125Short build
36.60-57.93%124.375+610.71%430Short build
45.70-59.20%186.250+964.29%757.5Short build
54.45-50.02%165.000+112.90%505Short build
64.45-48.34%15.000+41.18%13.125Short build
77.80-46.34%78.750+48.24%121.875Short build
90.00-47.40%4.3750.625Neutral
112.45-38.55%25.000-20.00%7.5Long unwind
109.500.0000Neutral
114.000.6250Neutral
154.30-33.03%43.125-1.43%5Long unwind
176.00+39.68%16.8753.75Neutral
205.00-5.53%6.2503.125Neutral
306.004.3750Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.86. Put open interest stands at 21,55,625 shares against 24,95,000 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,520.00. Spot is 1,554.00, 34.00 points (2.24%) above it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) has its highest call open interest at the 1,600.00 strike (3,80,000 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 1,500.00 strike (4,66,250 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) option chain marks support at 1,500.00 and resistance at 1,600.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 1,554.00, 54.00 points (3.60%) above support and 46.00 points (2.88%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±102.45 (6.59%). From the spot price of 1,554.00, that puts the range at 1,451.55 to 1,656.45, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 1,560 call plus the 1,560 put — which is what options traders are paying for CHOLAFIN to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 102.45, with 26 days to expiry: the 1,560.00 call at 48.00 plus the 1,560.00 put at 54.45. One lot of the straddle costs ₹64,031. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 30.98% at the 1,560.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 1,500.00 put (+3,00,625 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 1,460.00 call (−33,125 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 625 shares. At a spot price of 1,554.00, one contract is worth ₹9,71,250. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of CHOLAFIN shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) options?
Buying a Cholamandalam Investment (CHOLAFIN) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.