SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) Option Chain

526.50-1.55 (-0.29%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
—00.0000.00
Neutral00.000217.70
—00.0000.00
Neutral00.000192.05
Neutral00.000116.40
Neutral00.80061.00
Neutral00.00097.95
Short build109.6117.600+86.08%35.55-8.26%
Short build20.828.800+44.00%28.25-15.42%
Short build552.8230.400+84.62%22.50-9.82%
Short build1,457.6700.800+81.74%16.90-11.29%
Short build1,228.8623.200+43.73%12.45-14.43%
Short build1,162.4563.200+21.59%8.95-14.76%
Long unwind579.2448.000-5.72%6.40-14.67%
Short build661.6370.400+20.57%4.45-16.04%
Short build861.6590.400+15.86%3.10-16.22%
Short build443.2231.200+14.68%2.20-16.98%
Long unwind8001,037.600-12.42%1.60-20.00%
Short build65.699.200+51.22%1.10-21.43%
Short build45.6100.800+8.62%0.85-26.09%
Long unwind27.226.400-13.16%0.65-23.53%
Strike
430.00
440.00
450.00
460.00
470.00
480.00
490.00
500.00
510.00
520.00
530.00
Max Pain
540.00
550.00
560.00
570.00
580.00
590.00
600.00
610.00
620.00
630.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.000.0000—
0.50-47.37%124.000+96.20%150.4Short build
0.000.0000—
1.15-37.84%140.000+40.00%255.2Short build
1.80-23.40%133.600+108.75%346.4Short build
2.60-23.53%250.400+23.72%720Short build
4.00-17.53%152.000+113.48%432.8Short build
5.80-14.07%408.800+3.44%764.8Short build
8.40-8.20%291.200+237.04%545.6Short build
11.90-6.30%521.600+168.31%3,442.4Short build
16.30-3.26%568.800+103.14%880.8Short build
22.15+1.84%478.400+10.95%156.8Long build
28.60+2.14%390.400+3.39%68Long build
36.10+2.41%244.000-3.17%30.4Short cover
44.05-2.11%178.400-0.45%8Long unwind
56.30+10.39%95.200-1.65%7.2Short cover
59.6029.6000Neutral
71.10+3.34%279.200+10.09%42.4Long build
83.00+19.34%12.000+7.14%4Long build
87.9532.8000Neutral
104.45+9.66%16.8000.8Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.81. Put open interest stands at 47,33,600 shares against 58,26,400 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 540.00. Spot is 526.50, 13.50 points (2.50%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) has its highest call open interest at the 600.00 strike (10,37,600 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 530.00 strike (5,68,800 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) option chain marks support at 520.00 and resistance at 530.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 526.50, 6.50 points (1.25%) above support and 3.50 points (0.66%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±33.20 (6.31%). From the spot price of 526.50, that puts the range at 493.30 to 559.70, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 530 call plus the 530 put — which is what options traders are paying for SBICARD to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 33.20, with 26 days to expiry: the 530.00 call at 16.90 plus the 530.00 put at 16.30. One lot of the straddle costs ₹26,560. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 29.57% at the 530.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 520.00 put (+3,27,200 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 600.00 call (−1,47,200 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 800 shares. At a spot price of 526.50, one contract is worth ₹4,21,200. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of SBICARD shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) options?
Buying a SBI Cards & Payment Svcs (SBICARD) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.