LIC (LICI) Option Chain

391.10+3.40 (0.88%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.00091.05
Neutral00.00051.50
Neutral5.621.00040.30+0.62%
Neutral00.00043.50
Neutral1.40.00034.00-53.87%
Neutral00.00036.15
Short cover46.242.000-9.09%25.25+36.12%
Neutral02.80018.50
Short cover275.8389.200-6.40%17.60+18.92%
Long build247.8142.800+20.00%14.45+21.94%
Neutral1,3302,021.60011.40+19.37%
Short build24563.0009.10-51.47%
Long build1,919.42,875.600+5.88%6.70+24.07%
Long build564.2316.400+11,200.00%5.05+31.17%
Long build407.4476.000+13.33%3.90+30.00%
Long build64.492.400+3.13%2.90+28.89%
Long build865.2744.800+32.01%2.15+30.30%
Short build149.882.6001.65-80.24%
Long build270.2474.600+10.42%1.15+35.29%
Short build40.637.800+1,250.00%0.90-65.38%
Short build49142.800+5.15%0.70-12.50%
Strike
340.00
345.00
350.00
355.00
360.00
365.00
370.00
375.00
380.00
385.00
Max Pain
390.00
395.00
400.00
405.00
410.00
415.00
420.00
425.00
430.00
435.00
440.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.80-23.81%415.800+100.68%331.8Short build
1.00-71.01%8.40015.4Short build
1.25-24.24%448.000+21.21%186.2Short build
1.60-27.27%156.800+239.39%228.2Short build
2.10-22.22%1,841.000+0.61%665Short build
2.70-23.94%1,547.000+4.64%415.8Short build
3.60-19.10%456.400-8.68%530.6Long unwind
4.55-21.55%99.400+491.67%191.8Short build
5.80-21.09%803.600+23.97%523.6Short build
7.35-21.39%176.400+53.66%366.8Short build
9.50-18.80%1,344.000+2.13%390.6Short build
11.80-11.61%68.600+96.00%119Short build
15.20-11.11%630.000+31.58%282.8Short build
17.90-10.50%36.400+23.81%18.2Short build
20.00-18.53%225.4001.4Neutral
27.001.4000Neutral
34.10176.4000Neutral
35.008.4000Neutral
38.50-9.84%141.4002.8Neutral
43.002.8000Neutral
53.30-5.66%8.4001.4Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of LIC (LICI) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, LIC (LICI) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 1.05. Put open interest stands at 88,24,200 shares against 84,05,600 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for LIC (LICI) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, LIC (LICI) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 390.00. Spot is 391.10, 1.10 points (0.28%) above it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which LIC (LICI) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, LIC (LICI) has its highest call open interest at the 400.00 strike (28,75,600 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 360.00 strike (18,41,000 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of LIC (LICI) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, LIC (LICI) option chain marks support at 390.00 and resistance at 400.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 391.10, 1.10 points (0.28%) above support and 8.90 points (2.22%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for LIC (LICI) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for LIC (LICI) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±20.90 (5.34%). From the spot price of 391.10, that puts the range at 370.20 to 412.00, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 390 call plus the 390 put — which is what options traders are paying for LICI to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for LIC (LICI) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, LIC (LICI) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 20.90, with 26 days to expiry: the 390.00 call at 11.40 plus the 390.00 put at 9.50. One lot of the straddle costs ₹29,260. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of LIC (LICI) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, LIC (LICI) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 24.82% at the 390.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which LIC (LICI) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, LIC (LICI) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 405.00 call (+3,13,600 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 370.00 put (−43,400 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of LIC (LICI), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, LIC (LICI) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,400 shares. At a spot price of 391.10, one contract is worth ₹5,47,540. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do LIC (LICI) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The LIC (LICI) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are LIC (LICI) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money LIC (LICI) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of LICI shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade LIC (LICI) options?
Buying a LIC (LICI) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.