Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) Option Chain

4,578.30-46.70 (-1.01%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.000911.50
Neutral00.000790.65
Neutral00.000822.20
Neutral00.250385.20
Neutral00.000736.15
Neutral00.000609.65
Short build2.258.000+8.47%222.30-21.48%
Neutral00.500261.30
Short build38.512.250+22.50%150.70-12.86%
Short build26.256.875+10.00%123.00-15.00%
Short build91.7549.500+5.32%99.00-15.13%
Short build13.37513.875+21.98%75.60-18.14%
Short build78.2556.875+3.64%59.15-20.44%
Neutral04.37557.45
Short build56.37526.125+29.81%32.80-29.00%
Short build14.8754.875+85.71%23.95-33.56%
Short build27.6258.875+69.05%18.10-30.38%
Long unwind16.54.875-26.42%13.60-36.89%
Short build27.2515.500+33.33%10.25-36.73%
Long unwind3.8756.000-7.69%7.95-39.31%
Short build3.3753.750+11.11%6.25-42.13%
Strike
4,100.00
4,150.00
4,200.00
4,250.00
4,300.00
4,350.00
4,400.00
4,450.00
4,500.00
4,550.00
Max Pain
4,600.00
4,650.00
4,700.00
4,750.00
4,800.00
4,850.00
4,900.00
4,950.00
5,000.00
5,050.00
5,100.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
7.15+5.93%5.500+7.32%6.625Long build
8.85+17.22%2.375-56.82%10Short cover
11.45+4.09%11.125+4.71%31.125Long build
14.25-2.73%7.750+29.17%15.75Short build
19.50+1.04%18.375-0.68%40.625Short cover
25.90+2.78%11.62514.75Neutral
34.10+1.64%64.875+14.07%51.75Long build
47.30+5.35%3.250+73.33%4.375Long build
60.70+0.66%25.875+11.89%38.5Long build
81.30-3.16%9.750+25.81%16.125Short build
102.95-4.41%33.250+33.00%30.5Short build
128.75-4.52%6.250+13.64%3.75Short build
163.10-0.37%18.000+2.86%1.25Short build
177.751.0000Neutral
214.003.6250Neutral
252.300.2500Neutral
269.051.3750Neutral
211.850.0000Neutral
469.950.6250Neutral
268.150.0000Neutral
316.600.0000Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 1.01. Put open interest stands at 2,32,750 shares against 2,30,750 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 4,600.00. Spot is 4,578.30, 21.70 points (0.47%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) has its highest call open interest at the 4,700.00 strike (56,875 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 4,400.00 strike (64,875 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) option chain marks support at 4,400.00 and resistance at 4,700.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 4,578.30, 178.30 points (4.05%) above support and 121.70 points (2.59%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±201.95 (4.41%). From the spot price of 4,578.30, that puts the range at 4,376.35 to 4,780.25, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 4,600 call plus the 4,600 put — which is what options traders are paying for TORNTPHARM to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 201.95, with 26 days to expiry: the 4,600.00 call at 99.00 plus the 4,600.00 put at 102.95. One lot of the straddle costs ₹25,244. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 20.25% at the 4,600.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 4,600.00 put (+8,250 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 4,150.00 put (−3,125 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 125 shares. At a spot price of 4,578.30, one contract is worth ₹5,72,288. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of TORNTPHARM shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) options?
Buying a Torrent Pharma (TORNTPHARM) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.