Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) Option Chain

252.45+0.70 (0.28%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.00050.30
Neutral00.00036.90
Neutral011.40013.50
Neutral039.90013.10
Neutral038.00012.05
Neutral036.10014.85
Short build108.3330.600+7.41%11.90-11.19%
Neutral049.40011.80
Short build378.1723.900+6.42%8.65-8.95%
Short build372.4494.000+6.12%7.35-6.96%
Short build5,251.62,910.800+16.15%6.05-11.68%
Short build579.5243.200+75.34%4.95-13.91%
Short build1,622.61,174.200+67.03%3.90-16.13%
Short build155.855.100+26.09%3.20-14.67%
Short build1,635.91,043.100+18.32%2.55-13.56%
Short build28.551.300+8.00%1.95-15.22%
Short build378.1649.800+10.32%1.55-22.50%
Short build68.462.700+13.79%1.15-28.13%
Short build1,138.1991.800+8.52%0.95-24.00%
Short build53.251.3000.70-90.28%
Short build587.1262.200+272.97%0.65-13.33%
Strike
225.00
227.50
230.00
232.50
235.00
237.50
240.00
242.50
245.00
247.50
Max Pain
250.00
252.50
255.00
257.50
260.00
262.50
265.00
267.50
270.00
272.50
275.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.75+7.14%264.100+25.23%408.5Long build
0.85-61.36%77.900+24.24%172.9Short build
1.15+4.55%285.000-3.85%288.8Short cover
1.45+7.41%70.30072.2Neutral
1.85+5.71%129.200+15.25%117.8Long build
2.40+9.09%81.700-15.69%57Short cover
2.90+3.57%1,280.600+6.14%855Long build
3.60+10.77%112.100+13.46%53.2Long build
4.55+5.81%782.800+5.64%653.6Long build
5.60+2.75%267.900+71.95%490.2Long build
6.80+6.25%1,938.000+9.91%1,468.7Long build
8.00+5.96%70.300-11.90%279.3Short cover
9.85+7.07%288.800-6.75%186.2Short cover
11.2553.2000Neutral
13.65+7.06%450.300-0.84%58.9Short cover
13.8579.8000Neutral
16.25229.9000Neutral
23.5028.5000Neutral
22.15+11.31%233.700+6.03%28.5Long build
26.503.8000Neutral
24.50131.1000Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.88. Put open interest stands at 1,08,43,300 shares against 1,22,94,900 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 250.00. Spot is 252.45, 2.45 points (0.98%) above it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) has its highest call open interest at the 250.00 strike (29,10,800 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 250.00 strike (19,38,000 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) option chain marks support at 250.00 and resistance at 255.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 252.45, 2.45 points (0.98%) above support and 2.55 points (1.00%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±12.85 (5.09%). From the spot price of 252.45, that puts the range at 239.60 to 265.30, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 250 call plus the 250 put — which is what options traders are paying for POWERGRID to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 12.85, with 26 days to expiry: the 250.00 call at 6.05 plus the 250.00 put at 6.80. One lot of the straddle costs ₹24,415. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 24.62% at the 250.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 255.00 call (+4,71,200 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 255.00 put (−20,900 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,900 shares. At a spot price of 252.45, one contract is worth ₹4,79,655. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of POWERGRID shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) options?
Buying a Power Grid Corp. of India (POWERGRID) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.