Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) Option Chain

852.90+7.90 (0.93%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.000269.70
Neutral00.000220.35
Neutral00.000251.05
Neutral00.000201.35
Long build185.85200.025+27.85%73.65+4.03%
Short cover3.1515.225-3.33%64.65+33.02%
Long build30.97582.425+13.77%57.20+15.91%
Short cover100.275118.125-5.46%51.40+25.06%
Long build287.7130.725+68.24%44.40+23.68%
Long build604.8442.050+7.26%39.45+27.05%
Long build445.2127.050+266.67%33.80+24.04%
Short cover84.52548.300-16.36%29.10+19.75%
Short cover211.575105.525-19.28%25.40+24.82%
Long build63.52524.675+80.77%21.75+60.52%
Long build383.25194.250+26.28%18.10+24.83%
Long build73.545.675+222.22%15.00+11.11%
Long build103.42569.825+37.11%13.00+26.83%
Long build88.72532.025+64.86%10.90+24.57%
Long build57.7529.400+2,700.00%8.90+147.22%
Long build215.25113.400+39.35%7.95+54.37%
Long build84.52534.125+109.68%6.25+42.05%
Strike
760.00
770.00
780.00
790.00
800.00
810.00
820.00
830.00
840.00
Max Pain
850.00
860.00
870.00
880.00
890.00
900.00
910.00
920.00
930.00
940.00
950.00
960.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
5.65-52.52%64.575+13.89%91.35Short build
7.00-40.17%12.600+2,300.00%26.775Short build
8.45-46.86%68.775-0.76%81.9Long unwind
2.250.0000Neutral
12.00-40.59%186.375-6.58%451.5Long unwind
14.50-42.57%61.950-19.18%54.075Long unwind
17.05-44.28%179.025-14.32%218.4Long unwind
20.70-37.93%113.925-1.36%182.175Long unwind
24.40-30.58%151.725+31.96%299.775Short build
28.75-29.01%315.525+14.04%363.3Short build
34.00-22.55%69.300+22.22%81.9Short build
40.15-14.85%43.575+48.21%46.725Short build
45.20+50.67%12.600+1,100.00%22.575Long build
52.0027.3000Neutral
59.00-17.13%163.275-3.42%34.125Long unwind
20.250.0000Neutral
71.60+79.00%2.625+400.00%5.25Long build
90.001.0500Neutral
123.001.5750Neutral
33.800.0000Neutral
38.300.0000Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.87. Put open interest stands at 18,89,475 shares against 21,83,475 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 850.00. Spot is 852.90, 2.90 points (0.34%) above it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) has its highest call open interest at the 850.00 strike (4,42,050 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 850.00 strike (3,15,525 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) option chain marks support at 850.00 and resistance at 860.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 852.90, 2.90 points (0.34%) above support and 7.10 points (0.83%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±67.80 (7.95%). From the spot price of 852.90, that puts the range at 785.10 to 920.70, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 860 call plus the 860 put — which is what options traders are paying for MAXHEALTH to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 67.80, with 26 days to expiry: the 860.00 call at 33.80 plus the 860.00 put at 34.00. One lot of the straddle costs ₹35,595. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 37.95% at the 860.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 860.00 call (+92,400 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 820.00 put (−29,925 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 525 shares. At a spot price of 852.90, one contract is worth ₹4,47,773. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of MAXHEALTH shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) options?
Buying a Max Healthcare Institute (MAXHEALTH) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.