Bank of India (BANKINDIA) Option Chain

132.89+0.87 (0.66%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.00024.34
Neutral05.20021.49
Neutral00.00020.07
Neutral00.00032.09
Neutral00.00016.18
Neutral041.60012.90
Neutral00.00012.71
Short cover197.6972.400-3.61%9.58+13.51%
Short cover119.6171.600-10.81%7.50+9.81%
Short cover1,466.42,267.200-8.40%5.88+15.98%
Long build1,206.4743.600+10.85%4.39+12.85%
Short cover2,672.82,802.800-2.53%3.16+14.49%
Long build577.2286.000+89.66%2.26+18.95%
Long build2,9902,652.000+3.45%1.50+4.90%
Long unwind535.61,102.400-8.23%1.02-2.86%
Long build1,710.81,539.200+14.73%0.70+1.45%
Long build265.2135.200+116.67%0.47+161.11%
Long unwind8321,560.000-0.66%0.32-3.03%
Neutral026.0000.18
Short build36.4556.400+1.90%0.16-15.79%
—00.0000.00
Strike
107.50
110.00
112.50
115.00
117.50
120.00
122.50
125.00
127.50
130.00
132.50
Max Pain
135.00
137.50
140.00
142.50
145.00
147.50
150.00
152.50
155.00
157.50
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.780.0000Neutral
0.30348.4000Neutral
0.31-26.19%140.400+12.50%145.6Short build
0.41-25.45%754.000+2.11%639.6Short build
0.53-24.29%145.600-9.68%104Long unwind
0.70-28.57%1,268.800+10.91%816.4Short build
0.98-28.47%275.600+17.78%150.8Short build
1.33-27.32%1,799.200-7.73%1,627.6Long unwind
1.90-25.78%223.600+59.26%436.8Short build
2.62-25.36%2,475.200-10.02%2,438.8Long unwind
3.64-23.21%639.600+232.43%993.2Short build
4.85-20.49%1,955.200+21.68%1,211.6Short build
7.6167.6000Neutral
8.13-18.70%1,289.600-0.80%192.4Long unwind
11.4562.4000Neutral
13.72317.2000Neutral
12.005.2000Neutral
17.00-5.03%405.600-1.27%10.4Long unwind
20.6031.2000Neutral
24.00759.2000Neutral
0.000.0000—

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Bank of India (BANKINDIA) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bank of India (BANKINDIA) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.89. Put open interest stands at 1,34,57,600 shares against 1,51,37,200 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Bank of India (BANKINDIA) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bank of India (BANKINDIA) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 135.00. Spot is 132.89, 2.11 points (1.56%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Bank of India (BANKINDIA) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bank of India (BANKINDIA) has its highest call open interest at the 135.00 strike (28,02,800 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 130.00 strike (24,75,200 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Bank of India (BANKINDIA) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bank of India (BANKINDIA) option chain marks support at 130.00 and resistance at 140.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 132.89, 2.89 points (2.22%) above support and 7.11 points (5.08%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Bank of India (BANKINDIA) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Bank of India (BANKINDIA) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±8.03 (6.04%). From the spot price of 132.89, that puts the range at 124.86 to 140.92, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 132.50 call plus the 132.50 put — which is what options traders are paying for BANKINDIA to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Bank of India (BANKINDIA) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bank of India (BANKINDIA) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 8.03, with 26 days to expiry: the 132.50 call at 4.39 plus the 132.50 put at 3.64. One lot of the straddle costs ₹41,756. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Bank of India (BANKINDIA) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bank of India (BANKINDIA) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 28.15% at the 132.50 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Bank of India (BANKINDIA) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bank of India (BANKINDIA) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 132.50 put (+4,47,200 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 130.00 put (−2,75,600 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Bank of India (BANKINDIA), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bank of India (BANKINDIA) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 5,200 shares. At a spot price of 132.89, one contract is worth ₹6,91,028. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Bank of India (BANKINDIA) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Bank of India (BANKINDIA) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Bank of India (BANKINDIA) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Bank of India (BANKINDIA) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of BANKINDIA shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Bank of India (BANKINDIA) options?
Buying a Bank of India (BANKINDIA) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.