JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) Option Chain

471.80+2.15 (0.46%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.000115.85
Short cover10.757.525-12.50%85.00+18.06%
Neutral00.00097.50
Neutral01.07565.90
Neutral00.00080.20
Neutral018.27535.80
Long build161.25134.375+3.31%42.00+37.25%
Long build669.725249.400+8.92%34.20+42.80%
Long build2,096.25749.275+63.62%28.20+52.43%
Long build2,858.425569.750+74.34%22.05+55.28%
Long build1,407.175424.625+3,490.91%17.65+66.51%
Long build4,927.81,129.825+106.89%13.00+72.19%
Long build1,295.375438.600+591.53%10.00+86.92%
Long build1,778.05623.500+102.09%7.35+110.00%
Long build841.725204.250+387.18%5.45+127.08%
Short build438.6125.775+5,750.00%3.90-2.50%
Long build617.05277.350+263.38%2.65+112.00%
Long build151.57588.150+134.29%2.10+121.05%
—00.0000.00
Long build864.3608.450+4.62%0.90+157.14%
—00.0000.00
Strike
390.00
400.00
410.00
420.00
430.00
440.00
450.00
460.00
470.00
Max Pain
480.00
490.00
500.00
510.00
520.00
530.00
540.00
550.00
560.00
570.00
580.00
590.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
1.250.0000Neutral
0.65-61.76%105.350+20.99%161.25Short build
0.90-69.49%40.850+192.31%95.675Short build
1.50-58.90%242.950+64.96%606.3Short build
2.00-62.26%169.850+276.19%543.95Short build
2.95-59.86%281.650+23.00%965.35Short build
4.50-55.45%400.975+61.47%1,435.125Short build
6.50-54.23%849.250+47.66%1,420.075Short build
9.45-50.65%813.775+101.33%1,541.55Short build
13.15-47.71%294.550+705.88%551.475Short build
18.55-47.00%19.350+800.00%29.025Short build
23.45-39.72%64.500+1.69%3.225Short build
45.002.1500Neutral
38.45-28.80%672.950-0.32%13.975Long unwind
44.750.0000Neutral
54.00-22.86%98.900+820.00%107.5Short build
78.9020.4250Neutral
91.5018.2750Neutral
0.000.0000—
109.30633.1750Neutral
0.000.0000—

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.84. Put open interest stands at 47,32,150 shares against 56,50,200 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 480.00. Spot is 471.80, 8.20 points (1.71%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) has its highest call open interest at the 500.00 strike (11,29,825 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 460.00 strike (8,49,250 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) option chain marks support at 470.00 and resistance at 500.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 471.80, 1.80 points (0.38%) above support and 28.20 points (5.64%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±36.20 (7.67%). From the spot price of 471.80, that puts the range at 435.60 to 508.00, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 490 call plus the 490 put — which is what options traders are paying for JSWENERGY to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 36.20, with 26 days to expiry: the 490.00 call at 17.65 plus the 490.00 put at 18.55. One lot of the straddle costs ₹38,915. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 33.35% at the 490.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 500.00 call (+5,83,725 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 520.00 put (−2,150 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of JSW Energy (JSWENERGY), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,075 shares. At a spot price of 471.80, one contract is worth ₹5,07,185. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of JSWENERGY shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) options?
Buying a JSW Energy (JSWENERGY) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.