Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) Option Chain

928.20-14.80 (-1.57%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
—00.0000.00
Neutral00.000373.80
Neutral00.000297.25
Neutral00.000438.95
Neutral00.000259.95
Neutral00.000381.20
Neutral01.25068.10
Neutral0.6252.50063.00+25.12%
Neutral1.25105.62553.50+0.38%
Long build29.37559.375+35.71%41.00+0.37%
Short build28.7521.250+1,600.00%29.35-0.84%
Short build103.7579.375+32.29%20.75-8.79%
Long unwind33.7538.750-8.82%14.00-9.09%
Short build132.5146.875+10.33%9.60-4.95%
Long unwind50.62533.125-11.67%6.20-15.65%
Long unwind120107.500-13.13%4.35-9.38%
Long build2.515.000+14.29%3.20+60.00%
Neutral03.7501.60
Short build16.87545.000+14.29%1.65-23.26%
Long build1.87512.500+11.11%1.30+188.89%
Neutral015.6251.05
Strike
740.00
760.00
780.00
800.00
820.00
840.00
860.00
880.00
900.00
920.00
Max Pain
940.00
960.00
980.00
1,000.00
1,020.00
1,040.00
1,060.00
1,080.00
1,100.00
1,120.00
1,140.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.000.0000—
1.500.0000Neutral
1.60-42.86%6.250-47.37%10Long unwind
2.70+8.00%68.125-12.10%37.5Short cover
3.90-16.13%17.500+1,300.00%32.5Short build
5.80-15.94%90.625+195.92%125.625Short build
10.00-11.89%44.375+42.00%41.875Short build
13.90-13.40%38.7503.75Neutral
19.50-11.16%128.750+15.08%93.125Short build
25.70-15.04%274.375+0.92%147.5Short build
57.9511.8750Neutral
48.20-4.27%15.000-11.11%5.625Long unwind
66.008.1250Neutral
79.90+5.13%63.7504.375Neutral
112.853.1250Neutral
130.0014.3750Neutral
150.251.8750Neutral
172.003.1250Neutral
172.00+10.97%45.0000.625Neutral
206.203.1250Neutral
203.0011.8750Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 1.15. Put open interest stands at 8,50,625 shares against 7,37,500 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 940.00. Spot is 928.20, 11.80 points (1.26%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) has its highest call open interest at the 1,000.00 strike (1,46,875 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 920.00 strike (2,74,375 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) option chain marks support at 920.00 and resistance at 1,000.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 928.20, 8.20 points (0.89%) above support and 71.80 points (7.18%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±87.30 (9.41%). From the spot price of 928.20, that puts the range at 840.90 to 1,015.50, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 940 call plus the 940 put — which is what options traders are paying for NAM-INDIA to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 87.30, with 26 days to expiry: the 940.00 call at 29.35 plus the 940.00 put at 57.95. One lot of the straddle costs ₹54,563. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 56.24% at the 940.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 840.00 put (+60,000 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 1,040.00 call (−16,250 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 625 shares. At a spot price of 928.20, one contract is worth ₹5,80,125. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of NAM-INDIA shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) options?
Buying a Nippon Life Asset Mgmt (NAM-INDIA) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.