NIFTY MID SELECT (MIDCPNIFTY) Option Chain

13,286.60+66.55 (0.50%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Long build64.846.320+16.97%440.00+15.91%
Long build8.882.040+13.33%407.40+13.99%
Long build14.523.120+30.00%395.15+15.66%
Long build22.324.080+54.55%379.40+15.88%
Long build1,214.64357.720+15.36%381.80+19.42%
Long build159.369.000+120.59%370.00+21.59%
Short cover299.8821.840-1.62%346.85+15.75%
Long build92.288.400+268.42%332.00+19.38%
Long build1,638.48266.400+53.42%311.20+14.96%
Long build94.812.240+827.27%310.00+23.90%
Long build129.1210.680+242.31%291.00+23.02%
Long build62.49.600+1,042.86%267.15+18.37%
Long build391.9257.480+144.39%275.00+26.00%
Long build30.967.320+454.55%244.00+18.97%
Long build34.26.240+642.86%232.65+16.27%
Long build31.448.520+208.70%220.00+16.71%
Long build1,467428.280+38.60%225.00+26.19%
Long build24.125.520+206.67%203.85+23.55%
Long build30.367.440+158.33%190.80+23.10%
Long build10.444.680+129.41%185.50+18.91%
Long build314.8887.600+67.43%178.00+27.69%
Strike
13,100.00
13,125.00
13,150.00
13,175.00
13,200.00
13,225.00
13,250.00
13,275.00
Max Pain
13,300.00
13,325.00
13,350.00
13,375.00
13,400.00
13,425.00
13,450.00
13,475.00
13,500.00
13,525.00
13,550.00
13,575.00
13,600.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
195.00-24.64%87.600+37.74%288Short build
214.00-19.43%10.680+270.83%25.32Short build
225.65-17.12%14.040+85.71%90.96Short build
237.60-15.98%10.800+47.54%66.48Short build
233.00-21.84%378.360+23.74%1,371.72Short build
260.80-14.34%16.440+218.60%113.52Short build
269.40-15.12%30.360+308.06%217.44Short build
273.00-15.45%10.800+350.00%82.32Short build
283.80-16.49%278.640+59.59%1,224.6Short build
290.00-12.35%8.640+453.85%81.36Short build
306.10-15.21%12.600+400.00%75.6Short build
327.00-17.65%15.360+573.68%48Short build
336.45-15.43%141.840+830.71%316.44Short build
352.80-6.63%7.920+1,220.00%29.52Short build
365.70-6.85%6.360+194.44%22.56Short build
373.90-14.12%5.760+92.00%15Short build
375.00-16.36%337.320+6.36%261Short build
412.00-6.20%6.000+100.00%7.08Short build
422.80+1.60%2.400+566.67%4.32Long build
433.35+3.78%1.920+300.00%2.4Long build
444.50-11.50%67.800+41.96%49.2Short build

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of NIFTY MID SELECT (MIDCPNIFTY) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, NIFTY MID SELECT (MIDCPNIFTY) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 1.15. Put open interest stands at 46,78,440 units against 40,79,280 units on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for NIFTY MID SELECT (MIDCPNIFTY) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, NIFTY MID SELECT (MIDCPNIFTY) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 13,300.00. Spot is 13,286.60, 13.40 points (0.10%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which NIFTY MID SELECT (MIDCPNIFTY) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, NIFTY MID SELECT (MIDCPNIFTY) has its highest call open interest at the 13,500.00 strike (4,28,280 units) and its highest put open interest at the 13,200.00 strike (3,78,360 units) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of NIFTY MID SELECT (MIDCPNIFTY) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, NIFTY MID SELECT (MIDCPNIFTY) option chain marks support at 13,200.00 and resistance at 13,500.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 13,286.60, 86.60 points (0.66%) above support and 213.40 points (1.58%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for NIFTY MID SELECT (MIDCPNIFTY) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for NIFTY MID SELECT (MIDCPNIFTY) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±597.10 (4.49%). From the spot price of 13,286.60, that puts the range at 12,689.50 to 13,883.70, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 13,350 call plus the 13,350 put — which is what options traders are paying for MIDCPNIFTY to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for NIFTY MID SELECT (MIDCPNIFTY) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, NIFTY MID SELECT (MIDCPNIFTY) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 597.10, with 26 days to expiry: the 13,350.00 call at 291.00 plus the 13,350.00 put at 306.10. One lot of the straddle costs ₹71,652. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of NIFTY MID SELECT (MIDCPNIFTY) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, NIFTY MID SELECT (MIDCPNIFTY) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 21.35% at the 13,350.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which NIFTY MID SELECT (MIDCPNIFTY) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, NIFTY MID SELECT (MIDCPNIFTY) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 13,400.00 put (+1,26,600 units) and its biggest unwinding at the 13,250.00 call (−360 units) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of NIFTY MID SELECT (MIDCPNIFTY), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, NIFTY MID SELECT (MIDCPNIFTY) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 120 units. At a spot price of 13,286.60, one contract is worth ₹15,94,392. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises index lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
Which NIFTY MID SELECT (MIDCPNIFTY) expiry should I track, and how do near and far expiries differ?
The NIFTY MID SELECT (MIDCPNIFTY) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Use the expiry selector above the chain to switch between the MIDCPNIFTY expiries open for trading. The nearest expiry is cheaper and loses time value quickly, suiting intraday and short-term trades; later expiries carry more time value for positional views. Read OI, PCR and Max Pain per the expiry you select.