Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) Option Chain

168.79-2.63 (-1.53%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral05.50021.50
Neutral00.00041.96
Short build181.5459.250+21.90%19.95-11.73%
Neutral00.00037.17
Neutral0420.75017.59
Neutral085.25014.00
Short build316.251,397.000+1.20%11.58-14.98%
Long unwind467.5338.250-0.81%9.63-15.08%
Short build1,413.51,529.000+1.46%7.95-19.21%
Short build2,538.251,553.750+9.28%6.53-19.68%
Short build11,2868,313.250+8.43%5.20-21.69%
Short build4,551.253,170.750+23.98%4.08-23.31%
Short build7,785.257,345.250+9.02%3.15-25.71%
Short build1,922.251,124.750+18.90%2.45-25.53%
Short build6,561.56,061.000+17.36%1.86-26.77%
Short build1,328.25745.250+26.05%1.40-27.46%
Short build3,770.253,297.250+8.51%1.05-27.59%
Long unwind1,223.75572.000-4.15%0.80-27.93%
Short build4,694.255,324.000+11.65%0.62-25.30%
Short build374533.500+28.48%0.47-27.69%
Short build1,402.51,710.500+55.11%0.36-23.40%
Strike
145.00
147.50
150.00
152.50
155.00
157.50
160.00
162.50
165.00
167.50
170.00
172.50
Max Pain
175.00
177.50
180.00
182.50
185.00
187.50
190.00
192.50
195.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.30+15.38%1,201.750+270.34%1,471.25Long build
0.150.0000Neutral
0.58+26.09%962.500+15.89%1,713.25Long build
0.78+20.00%354.750+26.47%750.75Long build
1.08+24.14%1,446.500+36.62%2,513.5Long build
1.50+27.12%464.750+4.32%940.5Long build
2.00+26.58%3,443.000-1.11%4,328.5Short cover
2.61+24.88%805.750-2.98%1,243Short cover
3.45+25.45%2,681.250+7.14%4,823.5Long build
4.42+24.16%2,172.500+38.60%4,889.5Long build
5.62+24.06%7,477.250-20.33%12,226.5Short cover
7.08+24.21%2,400.750-0.80%1,762.75Short cover
8.65+22.00%3,399.000+2.91%1,199Long build
10.36+19.49%629.750-1.72%525.25Short cover
12.11+17.00%2,791.250-2.96%607.75Short cover
12.41101.7500Neutral
16.26+16.14%808.500+2.08%38.5Long build
8.090.0000Neutral
20.86+12.94%5,302.000+1.10%995.5Long build
24.5011.0000Neutral
25.40+10.10%473.000+0.58%5.5Long build

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.86. Put open interest stands at 4,49,37,750 shares against 5,21,40,000 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 175.00. Spot is 168.79, 6.21 points (3.55%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) has its highest call open interest at the 170.00 strike (83,13,250 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 170.00 strike (74,77,250 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) option chain marks support at 160.00 and resistance at 170.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 168.79, 8.79 points (5.49%) above support and 1.21 points (0.71%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±10.82 (6.41%). From the spot price of 168.79, that puts the range at 157.97 to 179.61, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 170 call plus the 170 put — which is what options traders are paying for TATASTEEL to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 10.82, with 26 days to expiry: the 170.00 call at 5.20 plus the 170.00 put at 5.62. One lot of the straddle costs ₹29,755. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 29.53% at the 170.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 180.00 call (+8,96,500 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 170.00 put (−19,08,500 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Tata Steel (TATASTEEL), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 2,750 shares. At a spot price of 168.79, one contract is worth ₹4,64,173. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of TATASTEEL shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) options?
Buying a Tata Steel (TATASTEEL) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.