Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) Option Chain

880.00+28.15 (3.30%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Long build6.12577.175+1.61%103.00+24.55%
Short cover3.67544.100-2.70%94.70+36.65%
Short cover88.2282.975-1.28%87.00+33.54%
Long build13.47558.800+2.13%77.80+32.76%
Neutral144.55208.25069.25+37.54%
Short cover133.525127.400-14.75%61.50+38.67%
Short cover254.8140.875-18.44%53.70+41.32%
Long build1,248.275661.500+2.08%47.10+44.92%
Long build2,535.75362.600+17.46%40.50+44.90%
Long build1,757.875323.400+76.00%35.00+48.94%
Long build2,216.025279.300+50.00%30.00+53.06%
Long build602.773.500+114.29%25.50+55.02%
Short cover4,315.675703.150-8.60%21.00+53.85%
Short build166.637.97517.65-9.02%
Long build967.75193.550+62.89%14.50+55.91%
Long build230.385.750+150.00%12.15+59.87%
Long build1,296.05325.850+95.59%9.70+57.72%
Short build143.32561.2507.70-35.56%
Long build1,117.2374.850+30.77%6.35+54.88%
Neutral00.0009.25
Long build834.225249.900+3,980.00%4.00+60.00%
Strike
780.00
790.00
800.00
810.00
820.00
830.00
840.00
Max Pain
850.00
860.00
870.00
880.00
890.00
900.00
910.00
920.00
930.00
940.00
950.00
960.00
970.00
980.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
3.70-48.25%249.900+38.78%262.15Short build
4.70-46.59%78.400+8.47%98Short build
5.65-47.44%704.375+39.56%1,612.1Short build
7.05-46.99%75.950+1.64%135.975Short build
8.75-45.31%317.275+23.33%694.575Short build
10.80-44.62%285.425-2.51%515.725Long unwind
13.00-43.72%313.600+19.63%529.2Short build
16.00-43.26%695.800+33.65%1,421Short build
19.50-40.82%482.650+337.78%1,619.45Short build
23.75-38.87%155.575+605.56%643.125Short build
28.20-37.47%158.025+578.95%492.45Short build
33.25-63.38%13.47549Short build
39.35-32.33%242.550+247.37%382.2Short build
105.700.0000Neutral
74.453.6750Neutral
121.400.0000Neutral
141.250.0000Neutral
137.850.0000Neutral
95.001.2250Neutral
155.000.0000Neutral
173.400.0000Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 1.02. Put open interest stands at 50,98,450 shares against 49,90,650 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 850.00. Spot is 880.00, 30.00 points (3.53%) above it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) has its highest call open interest at the 900.00 strike (7,03,150 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 800.00 strike (7,04,375 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) option chain marks support at 850.00 and resistance at 900.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 880.00, 30.00 points (3.53%) above support and 20.00 points (2.22%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±58.20 (6.61%). From the spot price of 880.00, that puts the range at 821.80 to 938.20, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 880 call plus the 880 put — which is what options traders are paying for SONACOMS to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 58.20, with 26 days to expiry: the 880.00 call at 30.00 plus the 880.00 put at 28.20. One lot of the straddle costs ₹71,295. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 30.62% at the 880.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 860.00 put (+3,72,400 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 900.00 call (−66,150 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,225 shares. At a spot price of 880.00, one contract is worth ₹10,78,000. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of SONACOMS shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) options?
Buying a Sona BLW Precision (SONACOMS) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.