Vodafone Idea (IDEA) Option Chain

11.86-0.25 (-2.06%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
—00.0000.00
—00.0000.00
—00.0000.00
—00.0000.00
Neutral00.0007.32
Neutral00.0004.67
Short build428.851,572.450+15.79%2.04-7.27%
Short build22,157.2547,102.025+6.46%1.20-12.41%
Short build1,64,392.51,87,335.975+14.50%0.54-18.18%
Short build2,25,074.7752,16,283.350+17.70%0.20-23.08%
Short build1,42,020.8252,08,635.525+7.36%0.08-27.27%
Short build40,812.22597,348.950+2.79%0.04-20.00%
Neutral22,87266,829.125+9.23%0.03
Short build2,144.2511,721.900+6.49%0.02-33.33%
Neutral3,359.32523,801.175-0.89%0.02
—00.0000.00
Neutral1,358.02516,510.725-0.86%0.02
—00.0000.00
Short build1,286.557,576.350+4.95%0.01-50.00%
Strike
2.00
3.00
5.00
7.00
8.00
9.00
10.00
11.00
12.00
Max Pain
13.00
14.00
15.00
16.00
17.00
18.00
19.00
20.00
21.00
22.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.000.0000—
0.000.0000—
0.000.0000—
0.000.0000—
0.02-33.33%4,931.775-1.43%5,575.05Long unwind
0.03-25.00%6,861.600+39.13%3,359.325Short build
0.08+14.29%50,675.775+11.83%29,233.275Long build
0.22+29.41%64,470.450-1.42%77,979.225Short cover
0.59+28.26%1,37,446.425+11.41%85,198.2Long build
1.24+18.10%96,348.300+0.67%11,650.425Long build
2.13+13.30%84,197.550+0.08%1,429.5Long build
2.97+6.07%46,458.750-0.46%2,430.15Short cover
4.04+6.60%55,321.6501,786.875Neutral
————
————
0.000.0000—
————
0.000.0000—
————

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Vodafone Idea (IDEA) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Vodafone Idea (IDEA) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.62. Put open interest stands at 54,67,12,275 shares against 88,47,17,550 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Vodafone Idea (IDEA) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Vodafone Idea (IDEA) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 13.00. Spot is 11.86, 1.14 points (8.77%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Vodafone Idea (IDEA) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Vodafone Idea (IDEA) has its highest call open interest at the 13.00 strike (21,62,83,350 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 12.00 strike (13,74,46,425 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Vodafone Idea (IDEA) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Vodafone Idea (IDEA) option chain marks support at 11.00 and resistance at 13.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 11.86, 0.86 points (7.82%) above support and 1.14 points (8.77%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Vodafone Idea (IDEA) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Vodafone Idea (IDEA) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±1.13 (9.53%). From the spot price of 11.86, that puts the range at 10.73 to 12.99, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 12 call plus the 12 put — which is what options traders are paying for IDEA to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Vodafone Idea (IDEA) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Vodafone Idea (IDEA) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 1.13, with 26 days to expiry: the 12.00 call at 0.54 plus the 12.00 put at 0.59. One lot of the straddle costs ₹80,767. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Vodafone Idea (IDEA) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Vodafone Idea (IDEA) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 42.75% at the 12.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Vodafone Idea (IDEA) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Vodafone Idea (IDEA) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 13.00 call (+3,25,21,125 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 11.00 put (−9,29,175 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Vodafone Idea (IDEA), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Vodafone Idea (IDEA) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 71,475 shares. At a spot price of 11.86, one contract is worth ₹8,47,694. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Vodafone Idea (IDEA) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Vodafone Idea (IDEA) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Vodafone Idea (IDEA) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Vodafone Idea (IDEA) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of IDEA shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Vodafone Idea (IDEA) options?
Buying a Vodafone Idea (IDEA) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.