Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) Option Chain

224.35-5.50 (-2.39%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Short build1842.750+26.67%24.95-12.73%
Neutral00.00030.65
Neutral00.00034.80
Neutral00.00026.44
Neutral06.75018.00
Neutral00.00022.50
Neutral06.75015.30
Short build20.25218.250+4.30%10.08-11.58%
Short build5941,165.500+11.16%8.34-25.27%
Short build279137.250+69.44%6.88-27.58%
Short build3,417.751,791.000+45.79%5.50-29.03%
Short build1,365.751,035.000+70.37%4.34-30.00%
Short build4,135.54,617.000+11.04%3.40-32.00%
Short build654.75436.500+36.62%2.64-31.78%
Short build1,6021,581.750+19.56%2.07-31.91%
Short build348.75231.750+47.14%1.57-33.47%
Short build2,913.754,068.000+6.23%1.22-32.60%
Short build785.25481.500+148.84%0.93-32.61%
Short build933.75690.750+86.06%0.72-32.08%
Short build211.5267.750+19.00%0.57-30.49%
Short build3,188.252,544.750+42.62%0.48-30.43%
Strike
200.00
202.50
205.00
207.50
210.00
212.50
215.00
217.50
220.00
222.50
225.00
227.50
Max Pain
230.00
232.50
235.00
237.50
240.00
242.50
245.00
247.50
250.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.47+20.51%535.500+40.00%623.25Long build
0.58+26.09%36.000+433.33%90Long build
0.74+39.62%150.750+139.29%319.5Long build
0.96+39.13%110.250+68.97%299.25Long build
1.26+46.51%765.000+7.26%749.25Long build
1.64+50.46%137.250+74.29%330.75Long build
2.11+50.71%488.250+93.75%573.75Long build
2.73+51.67%294.750+19.09%294.75Long build
3.55+54.35%4,320.000+1.05%1,887.75Long build
4.51+51.85%364.500+10.96%1,005.75Long build
5.66+47.01%1,831.500+30.66%3,021.75Long build
7.00+42.28%569.250+8.12%384.75Long build
8.57+44.28%3,379.500+0.20%1,239.75Long build
7.3885.5000Neutral
11.98+32.82%371.250+1.85%69.75Long build
10.8045.0000Neutral
16.21+28.65%558.000+1.22%20.25Long build
18.40+24.07%33.750+25.00%9Long build
20.51+13.94%128.250+1.79%9Long build
20.004.5000Neutral
25.55+16.14%589.500+4.38%27Long build

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.74. Put open interest stands at 1,57,56,750 shares against 2,13,61,500 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 230.00. Spot is 224.35, 5.65 points (2.46%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) has its highest call open interest at the 230.00 strike (46,17,000 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 220.00 strike (43,20,000 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) option chain marks support at 220.00 and resistance at 230.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 224.35, 4.35 points (1.98%) above support and 5.65 points (2.46%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±11.16 (4.97%). From the spot price of 224.35, that puts the range at 213.19 to 235.51, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 225 call plus the 225 put — which is what options traders are paying for ONGC to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 11.16, with 26 days to expiry: the 225.00 call at 5.50 plus the 225.00 put at 5.66. One lot of the straddle costs ₹25,110. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 23.91% at the 225.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 250.00 call (+7,60,500 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 2,250 shares. At a spot price of 224.35, one contract is worth ₹5,04,788. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of ONGC shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) options?
Buying a Oil & Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.