Voltas (VOLTAS) Option Chain

1,012.40+66.20 (7.00%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.000278.60
Long build2.251.875+150.00%170.05+47.87%
Neutral01.125137.10
Neutral00.37583.95
Long build37.525.500+36.00%126.05+86.74%
Long build22.518.375+53.13%104.75+88.06%
Long build328.5163.500+9.82%91.65+107.35%
Short cover1,149307.875-18.71%76.85+123.73%
Long build1,730.625106.125+58.99%63.80+141.67%
Long build3,266.25345.000+69.12%51.30+157.79%
Long build1,486.875131.250+138.10%40.50+172.73%
Long build1,111.5143.625+78.97%31.70+185.59%
Long build869.625121.500+44.00%24.25+195.73%
Short cover814.87579.500-17.51%18.05+193.50%
Long build2,082.75208.125+12.58%13.60+195.65%
Long build571.585.875+95.73%10.00+198.51%
Long build530.25120.000+305.06%7.20+166.67%
Long build446.25125.250+421.88%5.35+181.58%
Long build181.12572.000+9.71%3.90+129.41%
Long build261.375170.250+14.36%2.90+93.33%
Long build126.75140.625+1.08%1.60+68.42%
Strike
820.00
840.00
860.00
880.00
900.00
920.00
940.00
960.00
980.00
Max Pain
1,000.00
1,020.00
1,040.00
1,060.00
1,080.00
1,100.00
1,120.00
1,140.00
1,160.00
1,180.00
1,200.00
1,240.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
1.300.0000Neutral
2.10-65.29%62.625-4.57%130.5Long unwind
3.05-66.30%53.250+10.94%165.375Short build
4.50-65.52%61.875+94.12%196.125Short build
6.50-64.29%151.875+39.18%574.5Short build
9.15-64.47%106.125+8.85%332.625Short build
12.90-61.78%264.375+43.00%593.625Short build
17.75-60.47%268.125-1.79%876.75Long unwind
23.75-56.58%388.875+560.51%1,230Short build
31.50-53.91%305.250+123.01%1,209Short build
40.65-52.18%79.125+61.07%289.125Short build
51.75-52.08%43.875+69.57%79.875Short build
66.85-42.37%22.500+5.26%27.75Short build
141.0012.0000Neutral
95.50-36.80%89.625+19.50%47.625Short build
112.00-35.45%17.625-7.84%5.25Long unwind
129.40-33.64%14.250-2.56%7.125Long unwind
144.35-31.43%18.375+6.52%4.125Short build
228.8011.2500Neutral
180.95-27.04%114.750+23.39%40.875Short build
221.20-23.19%96.000+0.79%27.375Short build

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Voltas (VOLTAS) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Voltas (VOLTAS) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 1.01. Put open interest stands at 23,94,000 shares against 23,69,250 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Voltas (VOLTAS) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Voltas (VOLTAS) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,000.00. Spot is 1,012.40, 12.40 points (1.24%) above it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Voltas (VOLTAS) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Voltas (VOLTAS) has its highest call open interest at the 1,000.00 strike (3,45,000 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 980.00 strike (3,88,875 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Voltas (VOLTAS) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Voltas (VOLTAS) option chain marks support at 980.00 and resistance at 1,040.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 1,012.40, 32.40 points (3.31%) above support and 27.60 points (2.65%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Voltas (VOLTAS) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Voltas (VOLTAS) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±81.15 (8.02%). From the spot price of 1,012.40, that puts the range at 931.25 to 1,093.55, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 1,020 call plus the 1,020 put — which is what options traders are paying for VOLTAS to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Voltas (VOLTAS) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Voltas (VOLTAS) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 81.15, with 26 days to expiry: the 1,020.00 call at 40.50 plus the 1,020.00 put at 40.65. One lot of the straddle costs ₹30,431. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Voltas (VOLTAS) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Voltas (VOLTAS) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 37.62% at the 1,020.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Voltas (VOLTAS) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Voltas (VOLTAS) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 980.00 put (+3,30,000 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 960.00 call (−70,875 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Voltas (VOLTAS), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Voltas (VOLTAS) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 375 shares. At a spot price of 1,012.40, one contract is worth ₹3,79,650. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Voltas (VOLTAS) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Voltas (VOLTAS) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Voltas (VOLTAS) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Voltas (VOLTAS) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of VOLTAS shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Voltas (VOLTAS) options?
Buying a Voltas (VOLTAS) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.