AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) Option Chain

878.90+30.90 (3.64%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.000233.50
Neutral00.000223.95
Short cover64.512.000-50.00%87.25+3.68%
Short build14.58.00077.45-62.24%
Neutral00.000195.80
Neutral028.00042.35
Long build70.537.500+10.29%53.75+42.20%
Short cover449235.000-4.86%46.95+44.24%
Short cover1,194.5411.000-10.26%40.00+43.88%
Short cover1,078559.500-13.52%33.05+41.54%
Short cover2,131433.500-28.82%27.75+43.78%
Short cover1,012.5170.500-27.14%23.15+47.92%
Short cover3,414742.500-42.49%18.90+48.24%
Long build820.5131.500+6.05%15.45+47.14%
Short cover846212.000-24.56%12.50+46.20%
Long build834184.000+11.52%10.05+43.57%
Short cover1,147438.000-14.95%8.20+42.61%
Short cover1,512524.500-6.67%6.55+42.39%
Short cover882.5273.000-22.66%5.20+40.54%
Short cover579127.500-46.88%4.25+41.67%
Long build754375.500+37.04%3.45+30.19%
Strike
780.00
790.00
800.00
810.00
820.00
830.00
840.00
850.00
860.00
870.00
880.00
Max Pain
890.00
900.00
910.00
920.00
930.00
940.00
950.00
960.00
970.00
980.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
2.65-55.46%148.500+16.93%256.5Short build
3.15-52.63%97.500+68.10%270Short build
3.90-54.12%305.500+4.62%850Short build
4.85-52.68%73.000+40.38%424.5Short build
6.10-51.20%82.500-41.49%709Long unwind
7.65-50.16%189.500+34.40%394Short build
9.60-48.94%225.000+10.29%549.5Short build
12.05-47.72%431.500-13.18%986.5Long unwind
15.05-44.26%563.000-4.41%1,013.5Long unwind
18.55-42.39%451.500-13.17%833.5Long unwind
23.30-40.56%552.000+14.76%901Short build
28.00-40.55%311.000+139.23%560Short build
33.70-35.07%265.000+13.73%330.5Short build
40.10-37.39%18.000+12.50%15Short build
49.00-18.94%133.500-1.84%43.5Long unwind
63.5013.0000Neutral
62.40-22.39%105.500-0.47%19Long unwind
71.00-21.29%167.000-5.65%39Long unwind
79.50-19.70%40.500-5.81%11Long unwind
103.702.0000Neutral
97.35-8.59%115.000+10.58%18Short build

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.74. Put open interest stands at 52,21,000 shares against 70,65,500 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 890.00. Spot is 878.90, 11.10 points (1.25%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) has its highest call open interest at the 900.00 strike (7,42,500 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 860.00 strike (5,63,000 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) option chain marks support at 860.00 and resistance at 900.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 878.90, 18.90 points (2.20%) above support and 21.10 points (2.34%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±51.05 (5.81%). From the spot price of 878.90, that puts the range at 827.85 to 929.95, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 880 call plus the 880 put — which is what options traders are paying for AUBANK to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 51.05, with 26 days to expiry: the 880.00 call at 27.75 plus the 880.00 put at 23.30. One lot of the straddle costs ₹25,525. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 27.38% at the 880.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 890.00 put (+1,81,000 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 900.00 call (−5,48,500 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 500 shares. At a spot price of 878.90, one contract is worth ₹4,39,450. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of AUBANK shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) options?
Buying a AU Small Finance Bank (AUBANK) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.