Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) Option Chain

1,651.80-22.20 (-1.33%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Long unwind0.7531.125-1.19%198.00-9.51%
Long unwind4.12534.125-4.21%185.00-16.67%
Long unwind45.75312.375-7.24%166.00-10.44%
Neutral6.7530.000152.65-7.62%
Neutral651.000137.35-9.04%
Short build4.528.500+7.04%119.50-11.32%
Short build4.528.500+1.33%108.65-12.63%
Long unwind252267.000-5.19%95.25-13.37%
Long unwind28.545.375-0.82%82.60-16.01%
Short build262.587.375+15.92%72.50-16.38%
Long unwind468270.750-0.96%62.70-18.20%
Long unwind371.25114.375-23.56%53.40-21.06%
Short build1,299.75526.125+10.13%45.55-22.47%
Long unwind117.37556.625-25.25%38.90-23.50%
Short build13859.250+26.40%32.95-25.20%
Short build138.37562.625+5.03%27.00-27.03%
Short build29.2523.250+106.67%22.40-26.56%
Short build793.5681.000+22.54%18.80-26.99%
Neutral00.00018.15
Short build48.7519.500+92.59%13.10-28.61%
Long unwind91.12554.750-4.58%10.70-30.29%
Strike
1,460.00
1,480.00
1,500.00
1,520.00
1,540.00
1,560.00
Max Pain
1,580.00
1,600.00
1,620.00
1,640.00
1,660.00
1,680.00
1,700.00
1,720.00
1,740.00
1,760.00
1,780.00
1,800.00
1,820.00
1,840.00
1,860.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
9.80-12.50%44.625+40.00%39.375Short build
12.00-11.76%37.875+16.09%50.625Short build
14.75-10.06%583.125+15.96%790.875Short build
17.80-10.10%45.375+4.31%42Short build
22.50-4.86%55.500+12.98%51Short build
27.95-2.44%111.750-9.97%94.125Long unwind
34.1047.250-3.82%80.625Neutral
41.10+0.74%313.875-2.67%484.875Short cover
49.30+1.44%66.000+3.53%81Long build
58.00+1.58%80.250+20.90%237Long build
68.05+3.34%126.375-9.41%255.75Short cover
79.40+4.82%68.250159.75Neutral
92.80-42.91%15.000+400.00%33Short build
104.20+3.22%6.375+30.77%9.75Long build
121.60+7.42%0.7500.75Neutral
118.702.2500Neutral
379.500.0000Neutral
153.351.5000Neutral
415.000.0000Neutral
414.450.0000Neutral
451.200.0000Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.70. Put open interest stands at 21,80,250 shares against 31,02,375 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,580.00. Spot is 1,651.80, 71.80 points (4.54%) above it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) has its highest call open interest at the 1,800.00 strike (6,81,000 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 1,500.00 strike (5,83,125 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) option chain marks support at 1,600.00 and resistance at 1,700.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 1,651.80, 51.80 points (3.24%) above support and 48.20 points (2.84%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±130.75 (7.92%). From the spot price of 1,651.80, that puts the range at 1,521.05 to 1,782.55, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 1,660 call plus the 1,660 put — which is what options traders are paying for ATHERENERG to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 130.75, with 26 days to expiry: the 1,660.00 call at 62.70 plus the 1,660.00 put at 68.05. One lot of the straddle costs ₹49,031. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 37.28% at the 1,660.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 1,800.00 call (+1,25,250 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 1,680.00 call (−35,250 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Ather Energy (ATHERENERG), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 375 shares. At a spot price of 1,651.80, one contract is worth ₹6,19,425. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of ATHERENERG shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) options?
Buying a Ather Energy (ATHERENERG) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.