SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) Option Chain

1,673.40+40.40 (2.47%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.000303.40
Neutral00.000252.90
Neutral00.000267.85
Neutral00.375141.00
Neutral0.3751.500130.00+38.22%
Neutral01.12580.25
Long build35.62519.875+20.45%97.30+23.40%
Short cover40.517.250-24.59%78.45+24.92%
Short cover487.875138.375-0.81%65.75+27.67%
Long build1,392.375175.875+83.20%51.90+25.67%
Long build543.7570.500+63.48%42.05+23.86%
Long build1,324.125171.750+7.76%31.45+18.01%
Long build257.62537.500+69.49%24.15+16.95%
Long build152.62533.750+260.00%16.50+0.92%
Long build283.87566.750+125.32%13.05+6.53%
Short build121.534.125+78.43%9.30-3.13%
Long unwind542.62571.625-20.42%6.50-10.96%
Short build79.87544.250+68.57%4.35-19.44%
Short build12.3759.000+2,300.00%3.00-50.00%
Short build29.2527.750+15.63%2.45-15.52%
Neutral00.00050.45
Strike
1,480.00
1,500.00
1,520.00
1,540.00
1,560.00
1,580.00
1,600.00
1,620.00
1,640.00
Max Pain
1,660.00
1,680.00
1,700.00
1,720.00
1,740.00
1,760.00
1,780.00
1,800.00
1,820.00
1,840.00
1,860.00
1,880.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
3.40-52.11%3.0000.75Neutral
3.50-62.57%43.500-32.16%197.25Long unwind
4.60-62.14%41.250+46.67%60Short build
6.00-60.13%56.250-7.98%105.375Long unwind
8.15-59.95%23.250-6.06%71.25Long unwind
10.25-58.84%29.250-25.71%87.375Long unwind
13.60-57.57%127.500+39.34%648.75Short build
18.60-52.25%78.000+177.33%302.25Short build
23.60-50.16%226.875+81.14%868.125Short build
30.50-48.95%179.250+319.30%484.875Short build
38.45-45.81%42.750+100.00%79.5Short build
50.55-37.05%31.125+196.43%55.125Short build
104.802.6250Neutral
77.00-31.53%1.5000.375Neutral
132.004.5000Neutral
86.300.0000Neutral
125.00-26.66%22.1250.75Neutral
180.001.1250Neutral
121.650.0000Neutral
139.150.0000Neutral
227.00+53.85%0.0004.875Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.99. Put open interest stands at 9,30,750 shares against 9,36,000 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,660.00. Spot is 1,673.40, 13.40 points (0.81%) above it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) has its highest call open interest at the 1,660.00 strike (1,75,875 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 1,640.00 strike (2,26,875 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) option chain marks support at 1,640.00 and resistance at 1,700.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 1,673.40, 33.40 points (2.04%) above support and 26.60 points (1.56%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±80.50 (4.81%). From the spot price of 1,673.40, that puts the range at 1,592.90 to 1,753.90, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 1,680 call plus the 1,680 put — which is what options traders are paying for SBILIFE to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 80.50, with 26 days to expiry: the 1,680.00 call at 42.05 plus the 1,680.00 put at 38.45. One lot of the straddle costs ₹30,188. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 21.77% at the 1,680.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 1,660.00 put (+1,36,500 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 1,500.00 put (−20,625 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 375 shares. At a spot price of 1,673.40, one contract is worth ₹6,27,525. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of SBILIFE shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) options?
Buying a SBI Life Ins. Company (SBILIFE) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.