Steel Authority of India (SAIL) Option Chain

161.55-9.65 (-5.64%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
—00.0000.00
Neutral00.00048.13
—00.0000.00
Neutral00.00043.83
Neutral00.00036.99
Neutral00.00039.70
Neutral00.00032.73
Neutral00.00035.77
Neutral00.00028.69
Neutral00.00032.06
Neutral00.00024.92
Neutral00.00028.58
Neutral00.00021.43
Neutral00.00025.33
Neutral00.00018.26
Neutral00.00022.34
Neutral00.00015.42
Neutral4.761.1002.00-55.56%
Neutral00.00012.89
Neutral018.8000.70
Neutral00.00010.68
Strike
137.50
140.00
142.50
145.00
147.50
150.00
152.50
155.00
157.50
160.00
162.50
165.00
167.50
170.00
172.50
Max Pain
175.00
177.50
180.00
182.50
185.00
187.50
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.000.0000—
1.460.0000Neutral
0.000.0000—
2.090.0000Neutral
1.360.0000Neutral
2.880.0000Neutral
2.050.0000Neutral
3.880.0000Neutral
2.970.0000Neutral
5.090.0000Neutral
4.160.0000Neutral
6.530.0000Neutral
5.630.0000Neutral
5.5014.1000Neutral
7.410.0000Neutral
9.004.7000Neutral
9.520.0000Neutral
12.340.0000Neutral
11.950.0000Neutral
14.780.0000Neutral
14.690.0000Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Steel Authority of India (SAIL) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Steel Authority of India (SAIL) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.24. Put open interest stands at 18,800 shares against 79,900 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Steel Authority of India (SAIL) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Steel Authority of India (SAIL) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 175.00. Spot is 161.55, 13.45 points (7.69%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Steel Authority of India (SAIL) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Steel Authority of India (SAIL) has its highest call open interest at the 180.00 strike (61,100 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 170.00 strike (14,100 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Steel Authority of India (SAIL) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Steel Authority of India (SAIL) option chain marks resistance at 180.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 161.55, 18.45 points (10.25%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Steel Authority of India (SAIL) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Steel Authority of India (SAIL) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±29.08 (18.00%). From the spot price of 161.55, that puts the range at 132.47 to 190.63, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 162.50 call plus the 162.50 put — which is what options traders are paying for SAIL to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Steel Authority of India (SAIL) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Steel Authority of India (SAIL) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 29.08, with 26 days to expiry: the 162.50 call at 24.92 plus the 162.50 put at 4.16. One lot of the straddle costs ₹1,36,676. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the lot size of Steel Authority of India (SAIL), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Steel Authority of India (SAIL) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 4,700 shares. At a spot price of 161.55, one contract is worth ₹7,59,285. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Steel Authority of India (SAIL) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Steel Authority of India (SAIL) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Steel Authority of India (SAIL) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Steel Authority of India (SAIL) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of SAIL shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Steel Authority of India (SAIL) options?
Buying a Steel Authority of India (SAIL) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.