REC (RECLTD) Option Chain

291.00+4.50 (1.57%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral048.82550.00
—00.0000.00
Neutral018.90035.00
—00.00043.10
Neutral034.65025.50
Neutral03.15021.80
Neutral77.175155.92520.45+19.24%
Long build108.675132.300+29.23%16.85+22.10%
Short cover505.575346.500-2.22%12.75+19.16%
Short cover1,220.625727.650-13.16%9.75+21.12%
Short cover4,061.9251,308.825-2.12%7.40+25.42%
Short cover2,198.7519.750-0.90%5.30+24.71%
Short cover5,068.351,633.275-10.99%3.75+22.95%
Short cover1,190.7469.350-6.58%2.55+18.60%
Long build1,866.3751,382.850+28.55%1.75+12.90%
Short cover450.45269.325-18.18%1.30+23.81%
Long build915.0751,537.200+5.86%0.90+5.88%
Long build53.5567.725+2.38%0.60+20.00%
Short build114.975444.150+4.06%0.40-11.11%
Neutral03.1500.25
Long build77.175215.775+0.74%0.25+25.00%
Strike
240.00
245.00
250.00
255.00
260.00
265.00
270.00
275.00
280.00
285.00
290.00
295.00
Max Pain
300.00
305.00
310.00
315.00
320.00
325.00
330.00
335.00
340.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.25-44.44%88.200-3.45%39.375Long unwind
0.000.0000—
0.60-25.00%540.225-12.05%214.2Long unwind
0.8014.17529.925—
1.05-34.38%578.025-11.14%1,401.75Long unwind
1.50-34.78%863.100+265.33%1,414.35Short build
2.30-29.23%850.500+55.17%1,592.325Short build
3.20-31.18%297.675+30.34%645.75Short build
4.65-28.46%957.600-9.79%2,379.825Long unwind
6.70-23.86%691.425+7.86%1,255.275Short build
9.10-21.55%987.525+18.98%1,316.7Short build
12.00-19.73%368.550+23.16%327.6Short build
15.40-16.98%1,077.300-2.29%319.725Long unwind
18.95-13.27%102.375-4.41%31.5Long unwind
23.45-12.99%519.750+3.77%111.825Short build
28.05-9.52%132.300-1.18%11.025Long unwind
31.60-12.22%349.650+0.45%18.9Short build
41.5040.9500Neutral
45.60162.2250Neutral
50.5031.5000Neutral
51.00-8.44%237.8254.725Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of REC (RECLTD) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, REC (RECLTD) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 1.11. Put open interest stands at 1,19,18,025 shares against 1,07,61,975 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for REC (RECLTD) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, REC (RECLTD) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 300.00. Spot is 291.00, 9.00 points (3.00%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which REC (RECLTD) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, REC (RECLTD) has its highest call open interest at the 300.00 strike (16,33,275 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 300.00 strike (10,77,300 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of REC (RECLTD) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, REC (RECLTD) option chain marks support at 290.00 and resistance at 300.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 291.00, 1.00 points (0.34%) above support and 9.00 points (3.00%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for REC (RECLTD) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for REC (RECLTD) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±16.50 (5.67%). From the spot price of 291.00, that puts the range at 274.50 to 307.50, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 290 call plus the 290 put — which is what options traders are paying for RECLTD to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for REC (RECLTD) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, REC (RECLTD) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 16.50, with 26 days to expiry: the 290.00 call at 7.40 plus the 290.00 put at 9.10. One lot of the straddle costs ₹25,988. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of REC (RECLTD) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, REC (RECLTD) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 27.05% at the 290.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which REC (RECLTD) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, REC (RECLTD) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 265.00 put (+6,26,850 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 300.00 call (−2,01,600 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of REC (RECLTD), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, REC (RECLTD) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,575 shares. At a spot price of 291.00, one contract is worth ₹4,58,325. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do REC (RECLTD) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The REC (RECLTD) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are REC (RECLTD) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money REC (RECLTD) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of RECLTD shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade REC (RECLTD) options?
Buying a REC (RECLTD) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.