Tech Mahindra (TECHM) Option Chain

1,778.50-32.90 (-1.82%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Long unwind16.281.600-4.90%200.00-4.19%
Neutral010.200185.00
Long unwind2.435.400-1.67%158.00-4.53%
Short build7.27.800+85.71%141.65-11.47%
Long unwind12.620.400-8.11%125.55-4.20%
Long unwind132280.200-1.68%110.15-13.74%
Long unwind31854.600-24.17%96.75-13.77%
Short build391.896.600+26.77%81.35-16.69%
Short build684.6163.200+81.33%69.30-16.96%
Short build527.4214.200+19.00%58.05-18.58%
Short build1,660.2834.600+24.09%48.00-20.60%
Short build728.4330.600+48.12%37.60-24.95%
Short build633408.000+29.03%31.35-23.54%
Short build474277.800+20.57%24.95-24.28%
Short build226.890.600+9.42%19.75-25.75%
Short build711280.800+20.93%15.50-27.57%
Short build313.2111.000+26.71%12.05-30.55%
Short build232.876.200+29.59%9.30-31.11%
Long unwind166.269.000-25.32%7.15-32.23%
Short build121.891.200+15.15%5.80-26.58%
Short build322.2315.000+11.23%4.40-33.33%
Strike
1,600.00
1,620.00
1,640.00
1,660.00
1,680.00
1,700.00
1,720.00
1,740.00
Max Pain
1,760.00
1,780.00
1,800.00
1,820.00
1,840.00
1,860.00
1,880.00
1,900.00
1,920.00
1,940.00
1,960.00
1,980.00
2,000.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
7.00-15.66%265.200+8.33%298.8Short build
9.00-9.55%127.200-20.00%241.2Long unwind
10.90-11.38%206.400+0.29%332.4Short build
13.50-9.70%92.400-4.94%340.8Long unwind
16.90-5.32%163.800+97.83%388.2Short build
21.20-4.50%740.400-0.48%1,429.2Long unwind
27.15+2.07%121.800+86.24%430.2Long build
32.00-0.31%222.000+33.09%772.8Short build
38.80+0.78%448.800+23.64%838.2Long build
47.05+2.73%166.200-10.93%585Short cover
56.60+5.11%354.000+15.46%709.2Long build
68.00+7.77%121.200+13.48%186Long build
79.20+5.95%90.600+22.76%119.4Long build
92.40+10.53%40.800-8.11%22.8Short cover
97.0015.6000Neutral
134.65+17.96%42.000-4.11%3Short cover
139.402.4000Neutral
148.406.6000Neutral
168.1012.0000Neutral
185.500.6000Neutral
207.35-0.31%9.600+6.67%1.2Short build

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Tech Mahindra (TECHM) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tech Mahindra (TECHM) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.90. Put open interest stands at 38,68,200 shares against 42,85,800 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Tech Mahindra (TECHM) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tech Mahindra (TECHM) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,760.00. Spot is 1,778.50, 18.50 points (1.05%) above it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Tech Mahindra (TECHM) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tech Mahindra (TECHM) has its highest call open interest at the 1,800.00 strike (8,34,600 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 1,700.00 strike (7,40,400 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Tech Mahindra (TECHM) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tech Mahindra (TECHM) option chain marks support at 1,700.00 and resistance at 1,800.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 1,778.50, 78.50 points (4.62%) above support and 21.50 points (1.19%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Tech Mahindra (TECHM) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Tech Mahindra (TECHM) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±104.60 (5.88%). From the spot price of 1,778.50, that puts the range at 1,673.90 to 1,883.10, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 1,800 call plus the 1,800 put — which is what options traders are paying for TECHM to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Tech Mahindra (TECHM) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tech Mahindra (TECHM) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 104.60, with 26 days to expiry: the 1,800.00 call at 48.00 plus the 1,800.00 put at 56.60. One lot of the straddle costs ₹62,760. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Tech Mahindra (TECHM) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tech Mahindra (TECHM) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 27.67% at the 1,800.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Tech Mahindra (TECHM) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tech Mahindra (TECHM) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 1,800.00 call (+1,62,000 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 1,620.00 put (−31,800 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Tech Mahindra (TECHM), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Tech Mahindra (TECHM) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 600 shares. At a spot price of 1,778.50, one contract is worth ₹10,67,100. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Tech Mahindra (TECHM) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Tech Mahindra (TECHM) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Tech Mahindra (TECHM) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Tech Mahindra (TECHM) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of TECHM shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Tech Mahindra (TECHM) options?
Buying a Tech Mahindra (TECHM) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.