Marico (MARICO) Option Chain

769.30-6.85 (-0.88%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
—00.0000.00
Neutral00.000178.30
Neutral00.000105.25
Neutral00.000159.25
Neutral01.20073.95
Neutral01.20065.15
Neutral01.20056.70
Long build127.200+500.00%42.75+9.62%
Neutral020.40036.60
Short build3642.000+16.67%29.05-6.29%
Short build202.8193.200+40.00%23.60-0.21%
Short build234172.800+114.93%18.55-4.63%
Long build39.619.200+700.00%14.30+4.38%
Short build406.8316.800+26.92%11.15-1.76%
Neutral01.20022.00
Long build106.830.000+525.00%6.35+95.38%
Short build159.684.000+18.64%4.80-5.88%
Short build20497.200+406.25%3.55-21.11%
Short build8461.200+88.89%2.70-8.47%
Long build58.815.600+1,200.00%2.30+142.11%
Long build34.814.400+300.00%1.70+183.33%
Strike
670.00
680.00
690.00
700.00
710.00
720.00
730.00
740.00
750.00
760.00
770.00
Max Pain
780.00
790.00
800.00
810.00
820.00
830.00
840.00
850.00
860.00
870.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.000.0000—
1.55+29.17%99.600+8,200.00%136.8Long build
2.0044.40079.2Neutral
2.55-5.56%82.800+21.05%229.2Short build
3.35-10.67%82.800+762.50%172.8Short build
4.55-9.90%114.000+955.56%182.4Short build
6.2545.600+660.00%85.2Neutral
8.20-1.80%102.000-8.60%188.4Long unwind
10.75492.000+19.19%229.2Neutral
14.45+5.09%26.400+266.67%92.4Long build
18.40-0.54%220.800+85.86%249.6Short build
23.7534.800+107.14%48Neutral
24.0018.0000Neutral
34.40-7.03%176.4006Neutral
38.000.0000Neutral
44.704.8000Neutral
54.854.8000Neutral
66.0034.8000Neutral
77.35+5.96%10.800+350.00%16.8Long build
81.6528.8000Neutral
90.202.4000Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Marico (MARICO) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Marico (MARICO) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 1.44. Put open interest stands at 16,47,600 shares against 11,41,200 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Marico (MARICO) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Marico (MARICO) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 780.00. Spot is 769.30, 10.70 points (1.37%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Marico (MARICO) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Marico (MARICO) has its highest call open interest at the 800.00 strike (3,16,800 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 750.00 strike (4,92,000 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Marico (MARICO) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Marico (MARICO) option chain marks support at 750.00 and resistance at 800.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 769.30, 19.30 points (2.57%) above support and 30.70 points (3.84%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Marico (MARICO) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Marico (MARICO) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±42.00 (5.46%). From the spot price of 769.30, that puts the range at 727.30 to 811.30, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 770 call plus the 770 put — which is what options traders are paying for MARICO to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Marico (MARICO) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Marico (MARICO) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 42.00, with 26 days to expiry: the 770.00 call at 23.60 plus the 770.00 put at 18.40. One lot of the straddle costs ₹50,400. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Marico (MARICO) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Marico (MARICO) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 24.74% at the 770.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Marico (MARICO) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Marico (MARICO) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 720.00 put (+1,03,200 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 740.00 put (−9,600 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Marico (MARICO), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Marico (MARICO) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,200 shares. At a spot price of 769.30, one contract is worth ₹9,23,160. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Marico (MARICO) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Marico (MARICO) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Marico (MARICO) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Marico (MARICO) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of MARICO shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Marico (MARICO) options?
Buying a Marico (MARICO) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.