Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) Option Chain

1,587.00+1.40 (0.09%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.650135.00
Neutral00.000253.75
Neutral00.650108.00
Neutral00.000223.60
Neutral012.675111.90
Short cover6.578.000-2.83%110.00+2.28%
Long unwind1.62513.325-4.65%95.80-1.24%
Long build10.72568.575+0.48%81.60+0.49%
Short cover58.17565.000-0.50%71.55+4.99%
Short cover203.77565.975-46.58%60.05+4.34%
Long build473.525372.775+35.74%49.60+5.53%
Long build69.87526.325+20.90%40.05+2.30%
Long build99.4554.925+4.97%32.75+4.97%
Long build71.82530.875+2.15%25.80+2.18%
Long build65.32522.750+7.69%20.50+0.74%
Long build249.925296.400+1.56%16.55+4.42%
Short cover28.92551.025-16.04%13.10+4.38%
Long build79.9540.300+106.67%9.95+3.11%
Short build6530.550+108.89%7.35-3.29%
Long build54.92534.775+409.52%6.10+3.39%
Short cover145.6243.100-0.13%4.90+7.69%
Strike
1,400.00
1,420.00
1,440.00
1,460.00
1,480.00
1,500.00
1,520.00
1,540.00
1,560.00
1,580.00
Max Pain
1,600.00
1,620.00
1,640.00
1,660.00
1,680.00
1,700.00
1,720.00
1,740.00
1,760.00
1,780.00
1,800.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
6.40-25.58%163.475+1.00%58.825Short build
8.15-20.49%26.975+80.43%46.8Short build
10.10-19.84%36.075+88.14%62.4Short build
12.75-20.31%42.250+85.71%81.25Short build
16.15-13.40%58.175+11.88%160.225Short build
20.35-11.90%125.125-27.50%244.4Long unwind
25.30-12.76%108.225+182.20%169.65Short build
31.20-10.73%90.350+13.47%100.425Short build
38.75-9.36%67.275+8.95%110.175Short build
45.00-11.33%41.275+64.94%64.025Short build
55.70-9.50%171.925+163.18%241.15Short build
67.65-17.85%24.375+7.14%11.375Short build
91.7516.9000Neutral
94.50-9.18%1.6250.325Neutral
125.4012.0250Neutral
121.05-6.09%135.200+0.24%2.925Short build
152.00-17.84%1.3000.325Neutral
232.004.5500Neutral
186.005.5250Neutral
230.000.3250Neutral
215.00-0.39%34.7750.975Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.86. Put open interest stands at 13,69,225 shares against 15,86,975 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,600.00. Spot is 1,587.00, 13.00 points (0.81%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) has its highest call open interest at the 1,600.00 strike (3,72,775 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 1,600.00 strike (1,71,925 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) option chain marks support at 1,520.00 and resistance at 1,600.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 1,587.00, 67.00 points (4.41%) above support and 13.00 points (0.81%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±105.30 (6.64%). From the spot price of 1,587.00, that puts the range at 1,481.70 to 1,692.30, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 1,600 call plus the 1,600 put — which is what options traders are paying for GODREJPROP to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 105.30, with 26 days to expiry: the 1,600.00 call at 49.60 plus the 1,600.00 put at 55.70. One lot of the straddle costs ₹34,223. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 31.50% at the 1,600.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 1,600.00 put (+1,06,600 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 1,580.00 call (−57,525 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 325 shares. At a spot price of 1,587.00, one contract is worth ₹5,15,775. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of GODREJPROP shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) options?
Buying a Godrej Properties (GODREJPROP) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.