PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) Option Chain

1,118.10+38.10 (3.53%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.000180.00
Neutral01.950125.80
Neutral00.000175.50
Neutral03.900100.40
Neutral03.25090.00
Neutral00.65071.30
Long build300.3293.150+430.59%95.00+71.95%
Long build222.9581.250+400.00%78.25+67.92%
Long build974.35341.900+43.72%67.00+82.31%
Long build901.55152.100+72.06%54.85+88.49%
Long build683.15146.250+50.00%44.45+125.06%
Long build1,044.55347.100+34.17%34.75+119.24%
Long build310.05105.300+67.01%28.00+94.44%
Short cover1,149.2245.050-10.45%22.00+144.44%
Long build642.8582.550+202.38%17.10+161.07%
Long build334.7575.400+24.73%13.00+150.00%
Long build368.55196.950+1,342.86%10.00+203.03%
Short cover247.6545.500-36.94%7.60+130.30%
Long build129.3559.800+360.00%6.15+192.86%
Short build28.612.3504.75-91.58%
Short build51.3522.100+580.00%3.70-17.78%
Strike
940.00
960.00
980.00
1,000.00
1,020.00
1,040.00
1,060.00
1,080.00
Max Pain
1,100.00
1,120.00
1,140.00
1,160.00
1,180.00
1,200.00
1,220.00
1,240.00
1,260.00
1,280.00
1,300.00
1,320.00
1,340.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
3.20-76.21%2.6003.25Short build
4.30-34.35%32.500-48.45%108.55Long unwind
5.60-34.88%48.750+226.09%87.75Short build
7.55-41.02%275.600+1.19%579.15Short build
10.15-37.54%46.150+610.00%114.4Short build
13.55-40.70%76.700+18.00%291.2Short build
17.90-38.17%233.350+1.13%425.75Short build
23.30-39.87%84.500+132.14%350.35Short build
29.85-37.49%390.650+13.18%840.45Short build
37.20-34.39%221.650+693.02%445.25Short build
46.90-36.19%78.650+5.22%181.35Short build
58.25-36.79%59.800+109.09%80.6Short build
107.005.8500Neutral
120.0017.5500Neutral
133.553.9000Neutral
143.453.9000Neutral
176.350.0000Neutral
147.800.0000Neutral
206.950.0000Neutral
174.800.0000Neutral
241.700.0000Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.73. Put open interest stands at 16,34,750 shares against 22,24,300 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,100.00. Spot is 1,118.10, 18.10 points (1.65%) above it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) has its highest call open interest at the 1,160.00 strike (3,47,100 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 1,100.00 strike (3,90,650 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) option chain marks support at 1,100.00 and resistance at 1,160.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 1,118.10, 18.10 points (1.65%) above support and 41.90 points (3.61%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±91.35 (8.17%). From the spot price of 1,118.10, that puts the range at 1,026.75 to 1,209.45, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 1,140 call plus the 1,140 put — which is what options traders are paying for PNBHOUSING to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 91.35, with 26 days to expiry: the 1,140.00 call at 44.45 plus the 1,140.00 put at 46.90. One lot of the straddle costs ₹59,377. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 38.14% at the 1,140.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 1,060.00 call (+2,37,900 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 960.00 put (−30,550 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 650 shares. At a spot price of 1,118.10, one contract is worth ₹7,26,765. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of PNBHOUSING shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) options?
Buying a PNB Housing Finance (PNBHOUSING) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.