Nifty 50 (NIFTY50) Option Chain

22,698.85-50.90 (-0.22%)

Previous close: .

03 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Short build1,891.305336.635+27.94%540.70-9.23%
Short build498.1658.760+113.21%498.80-11.45%
Short build3,637.465410.670+19.59%456.50-10.62%
Short build1,819.6190.025+135.95%416.85-12.22%
Short build10,787.79747.825+21.25%378.85-12.24%
Short build8,656.115247.780+138.85%339.35-12.62%
Short build66,035.972,020.980+62.87%302.10-15.63%
Short build65,381.55667.030+321.44%271.70-15.95%
Short build1,70,845.092,074.150+114.94%237.90-17.98%
Short build99,284.8351,259.440+223.09%209.65-19.09%
Short build1,83,629.555,758.675+60.23%180.90-20.11%
Short build90,724.5952,209.610+75.36%155.80-22.64%
Short build1,30,545.9355,669.625+22.08%133.00-23.52%
Short build57,754.2551,353.105+50.95%113.00-25.56%
Short build81,496.353,234.660+48.74%94.00-27.39%
Short build53,021.8651,369.160+123.30%77.40-30.24%
Short build1,34,103.9057,783.880+41.23%62.55-33.14%
Short build35,435.0752,021.370+91.88%50.00-34.47%
Short build54,658.113,971.305+55.88%40.50-36.96%
Short build32,897.6051,845.415+96.34%32.40-38.11%
Short build66,302.4055,064.475+40.80%25.00-41.72%
Strike
22,200.00
22,250.00
22,300.00
22,350.00
22,400.00
22,450.00
22,500.00
22,550.00
22,600.00
22,650.00
Max Pain
22,700.00
22,750.00
22,800.00
22,850.00
22,900.00
22,950.00
23,000.00
23,050.00
23,100.00
23,150.00
23,200.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
37.75-0.40%4,218.370+62.17%73,408.465Short build
44.15-0.11%1,554.410+130.61%41,292.615Short build
53.00+3.92%4,489.095+38.85%82,364.945Long build
63.00+5.44%2,671.110+120.31%45,193.655Long build
73.00+3.25%3,561.415+69.98%95,888.065Long build
85.45+5.49%1,480.245+201.35%57,534.75Long build
101.80+7.05%5,790.200+99.50%1,67,364.275Long build
117.30+6.68%2,114.385+282.02%1,01,030.215Long build
134.00+7.67%4,695.665+124.07%1,76,252.83Long build
155.35+7.17%1,947.010+218.29%83,493.41Long build
176.70+7.16%5,169.450+50.57%1,32,711.865Long build
201.60+7.98%1,284.010+29.01%44,967.975Long build
229.60+8.07%2,690.415-16.31%41,621.775Short cover
257.70+9.29%265.720+5.72%7,245.55Long build
289.60+7.24%617.760-12.88%9,477.65Short cover
323.65+11.16%141.310+42.09%1,655.875Long build
359.60+10.17%1,574.235+31.29%8,206.835Long build
398.10+10.91%138.840+82.41%711.1Long build
435.20+9.29%468.130+12.64%1,084.98Long build
478.90+10.68%77.480+10.68%161.46Long build
521.25+9.73%386.360+12.13%683.15Long build

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Nifty 50 (NIFTY50) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nifty 50 (NIFTY50) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 03 Nov expiry is 1.05. Put open interest stands at 12,99,08,220 units against 12,33,86,120 units on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Nifty 50 (NIFTY50) options for the 03 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nifty 50 (NIFTY50) max pain for the 03 Nov expiry is 22,700.00. Spot is 22,698.85, 1.15 points (0.01%) below it, with 6 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Nifty 50 (NIFTY50) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nifty 50 (NIFTY50) has its highest call open interest at the 23,000.00 strike (77,83,880 units) and its highest put open interest at the 22,500.00 strike (57,90,200 units) for the 03 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Nifty 50 (NIFTY50) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nifty 50 (NIFTY50) option chain marks support at 22,500.00 and resistance at 23,000.00 for the 03 Nov expiry. Spot is 22,698.85, 198.85 points (0.88%) above support and 301.15 points (1.31%) below resistance, with 6 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Nifty 50 (NIFTY50) by the 03 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Nifty 50 (NIFTY50) by the 03 Nov expiry is ±357.60 (1.58%). From the spot price of 22,698.85, that puts the range at 22,341.25 to 23,056.45, with 6 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 22,700 call plus the 22,700 put — which is what options traders are paying for NIFTY50 to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Nifty 50 (NIFTY50) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nifty 50 (NIFTY50) ATM straddle premium for the 03 Nov expiry is 357.60, with 6 days to expiry: the 22,700.00 call at 180.90 plus the 22,700.00 put at 176.70. One lot of the straddle costs ₹23,244. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Nifty 50 (NIFTY50) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nifty 50 (NIFTY50) ATM implied volatility for the 03 Nov expiry is 15.40% at the 22,700.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Nifty 50 (NIFTY50) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nifty 50 (NIFTY50) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 22,500.00 put (+28,87,820 units) and its biggest unwinding at the 22,800.00 put (−5,24,290 units) for the 03 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Nifty 50 (NIFTY50), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nifty 50 (NIFTY50) lot size for the 03 Nov expiry is 65 units. At a spot price of 22,698.85, one contract is worth ₹14,75,425. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises index lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
Which Nifty 50 (NIFTY50) expiry should I track, and how do near and far expiries differ?
The Nifty 50 (NIFTY50) expiry shown on this chain is 03 Nov 2026. Use the expiry selector above the chain to switch between the NIFTY50 expiries open for trading. The nearest expiry is cheaper and loses time value quickly, suiting intraday and short-term trades; later expiries carry more time value for positional views. Read OI, PCR and Max Pain per the expiry you select.