Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) Option Chain

345.50-8.50 (-2.40%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral028.35046.20
Neutral00.00052.05
Neutral08.10037.00
Neutral00.00044.45
Short build212.625261.225+158.00%28.80-4.16%
Neutral010.12526.80
Short build74.925198.450+4.26%21.00-2.78%
Short build60.7578.975+21.88%17.80-3.00%
Short build595.35755.325+21.10%14.20-4.05%
Short build629.775131.625+6.56%11.70-1.68%
Short build1,458878.850+9.32%9.10-5.70%
Short build210.6200.475+26.92%6.75-6.90%
Short build583.2569.025+31.92%5.15-8.85%
Short build342.225249.075+7.89%3.85-4.94%
Short build326.025321.975+11.19%2.80-15.15%
Short build297.675212.625+98.11%2.05-16.33%
Long unwind546.75461.700-5.79%1.50-16.67%
Short build157.95125.550+1,140.00%1.15-14.81%
Short build109.35145.800+71.43%0.80-20.00%
Neutral10.12514.175+75.00%0.65
Neutral78.975340.200+16.67%0.55
Strike
300.00
305.00
310.00
315.00
320.00
325.00
330.00
335.00
340.00
345.00
Max Pain
350.00
355.00
360.00
365.00
370.00
375.00
380.00
385.00
390.00
395.00
400.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
1.00-23.08%654.075+28.69%370.575Short build
1.35-15.63%70.875+16.67%60.75Short build
1.60-20.00%372.600+38.35%396.9Short build
2.05-18.00%111.375+48.65%151.875Short build
2.70-19.40%506.250+52.44%633.825Short build
3.50-19.54%398.925+58.87%253.125Short build
4.50-18.92%716.850+20.41%923.4Short build
5.85-14.60%471.825+25.27%376.65Short build
7.30-14.12%726.975+30.55%1,293.975Short build
9.30-11.85%301.725+22.13%336.15Short build
11.75-11.99%641.925+11.23%305.775Short build
15.05-9.34%115.425+7.55%32.4Short build
18.85-4.80%336.15034.425Neutral
22.206.0750Neutral
26.00+3.79%180.225+1.14%155.925Long build
28.002.0250Neutral
34.00-1.16%324.000+1.91%24.3Short build
42.850.0000Neutral
46.008.1000Neutral
50.450.0000Neutral
52.25830.2500Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 1.40. Put open interest stands at 69,98,400 shares against 50,15,925 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 350.00. Spot is 345.50, 4.50 points (1.29%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) has its highest call open interest at the 350.00 strike (8,78,850 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 400.00 strike (8,30,250 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) option chain marks support at 340.00 and resistance at 350.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 345.50, 5.50 points (1.62%) above support and 4.50 points (1.29%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±20.85 (6.03%). From the spot price of 345.50, that puts the range at 324.65 to 366.35, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 350 call plus the 350 put — which is what options traders are paying for HINDPETRO to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 20.85, with 26 days to expiry: the 350.00 call at 9.10 plus the 350.00 put at 11.75. One lot of the straddle costs ₹42,221. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 28.30% at the 350.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 320.00 put (+1,74,150 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 380.00 call (−28,350 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 2,025 shares. At a spot price of 345.50, one contract is worth ₹6,99,638. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of HINDPETRO shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) options?
Buying a Hindustan Petroleum Corp (HINDPETRO) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.