Biocon (BIOCON) Option Chain

348.50+16.05 (4.83%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Long build1510.000+100.00%49.00+32.43%
Neutral00.00075.55
Short cover182.5112.500-19.64%41.65+48.75%
Long build67.552.500+16.67%37.15+78.61%
Short cover2651,150.000-4.17%32.85+60.24%
Short cover210160.000-9.86%28.95+71.81%
Short cover1,5101,497.500-13.81%24.80+77.14%
Short cover642.5167.500-20.24%21.15+88.84%
Long build3,862.55,007.500+1.52%17.70+95.58%
Long build1,210297.500+197.50%14.35+102.11%
Long build5,9303,055.000+5.53%11.65+113.76%
Long build1,212.5510.000+12.71%9.45+133.33%
Long build3,8251,150.000+50.33%7.50+134.38%
Long build562.5152.500+74.29%5.90+136.00%
Short cover2,427.5755.000-7.08%4.60+148.65%
Long build632.5162.500+209.52%3.60+125.00%
Long build1,740517.500+58.02%2.70+125.00%
Long build182.562.500+525.00%2.15+258.33%
Long build1,162.5655.000+457.45%1.60+166.67%
Long build9545.000+1,700.00%1.40+47.37%
Long build1,5501,112.500+10.70%1.05+90.91%
Strike
300.00
305.00
310.00
315.00
320.00
325.00
330.00
335.00
Max Pain
340.00
345.00
350.00
355.00
360.00
365.00
370.00
375.00
380.00
385.00
390.00
395.00
400.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.70-63.16%405.000+5.19%490Short build
0.90-60.87%102.500+41.38%177.5Short build
1.20-60.66%3,827.500+8.81%1,802.5Short build
1.65-57.69%270.000+14.89%335Short build
2.20-57.69%2,205.000-1.45%1,917.5Long unwind
2.90-57.35%345.000+5.34%872.5Short build
3.95-54.07%2,067.500+54.58%3,017.5Short build
5.20-51.85%400.000+58.42%805Short build
6.75-50.37%952.500+37.55%2,140Short build
8.55-56.38%260.000+550.00%895Short build
10.70-46.50%1,137.500+54.76%1,507.5Short build
13.35-41.58%132.500+1,225.00%302.5Short build
16.50-39.78%987.500+3.13%260Short build
20.70+66.27%0.0002.5Neutral
22.95-36.60%267.500-22.46%305Long unwind
26.85-23.29%7.500+50.00%30Short build
31.30-33.76%300.000-2.44%70Long unwind
35.85-31.06%97.500+5.41%47.5Short build
39.90-26.11%52.500+5.00%5Short build
61.0010.0000Neutral
48.55-24.14%415.000-6.21%92.5Long unwind

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Biocon (BIOCON) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Biocon (BIOCON) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.90. Put open interest stands at 1,53,37,500 shares against 1,71,05,000 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Biocon (BIOCON) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Biocon (BIOCON) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 340.00. Spot is 348.50, 8.50 points (2.50%) above it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Biocon (BIOCON) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Biocon (BIOCON) has its highest call open interest at the 340.00 strike (50,07,500 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 310.00 strike (38,27,500 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Biocon (BIOCON) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Biocon (BIOCON) option chain marks support at 330.00 and resistance at 350.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 348.50, 18.50 points (5.61%) above support and 1.50 points (0.43%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Biocon (BIOCON) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Biocon (BIOCON) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±22.35 (6.41%). From the spot price of 348.50, that puts the range at 326.15 to 370.85, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 350 call plus the 350 put — which is what options traders are paying for BIOCON to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Biocon (BIOCON) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Biocon (BIOCON) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 22.35, with 26 days to expiry: the 350.00 call at 11.65 plus the 350.00 put at 10.70. One lot of the straddle costs ₹55,875. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Biocon (BIOCON) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Biocon (BIOCON) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 29.87% at the 350.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Biocon (BIOCON) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Biocon (BIOCON) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 330.00 put (+7,30,000 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 330.00 call (−2,40,000 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Biocon (BIOCON), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Biocon (BIOCON) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 2,500 shares. At a spot price of 348.50, one contract is worth ₹8,71,250. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Biocon (BIOCON) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Biocon (BIOCON) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Biocon (BIOCON) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Biocon (BIOCON) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of BIOCON shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Biocon (BIOCON) options?
Buying a Biocon (BIOCON) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.