Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) Option Chain

5,820.00-12.50 (-0.21%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral01.000832.00
Neutral03.500850.00
Neutral00.250660.00
Neutral02.375571.00
Neutral01.000600.00
Neutral09.875465.05
Neutral13.375218.250421.15+0.90%
Short cover40.2568.250-3.87%339.00+0.27%
Short build177.592.125+29.53%277.05-0.75%
Long unwind329.5169.250-1.46%219.15-1.13%
Short build219.37576.375+12.32%170.45-1.10%
Short build261.25130.500+12.62%129.00-3.52%
Short build132.7562.625+42.33%98.00-2.68%
Long unwind132.87568.750-3.17%73.55-2.00%
Short build91.37517.375+52.75%52.20-4.83%
Short build8414.750+6.31%37.95-4.89%
Long unwind63.2531.000-7.12%28.00-1.75%
Long unwind32.7518.250-2.67%19.80-2.22%
—00.0000.00
Short build18.527.125+25.43%9.60-2.04%
—00.0000.00
Strike
4,900.00
5,000.00
5,100.00
5,200.00
5,300.00
5,400.00
5,500.00
5,600.00
Max Pain
5,700.00
5,800.00
5,900.00
6,000.00
6,100.00
6,200.00
6,300.00
6,400.00
6,500.00
6,600.00
6,700.00
6,800.00
6,900.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
7.75-24.76%3.125-19.35%4.25Long unwind
11.25-12.79%25.875+10.11%44.75Short build
15.90-13.35%6.125+11.36%16Short build
21.45-16.54%37.500+6.01%94.75Short build
30.80-16.08%24.375-18.41%91.5Long unwind
43.85-16.32%38.750+31.91%86.75Short build
62.00-15.76%91.375+16.03%167.375Short build
87.65-13.30%101.250+19.65%230.375Short build
120.00-11.37%67.000+61.45%375.625Short build
161.00-10.06%125.125+41.58%226.625Short build
213.00-7.01%51.625+7.27%43.75Short build
270.00-6.61%49.375+20.06%18.875Short build
334.65-6.26%20.5003.125Neutral
421.504.1250Neutral
1,139.800.0000Neutral
898.100.0000Neutral
680.000.7500Neutral
1,047.050.0000Neutral
0.000.0000—
958.005.5000Neutral
0.000.0000—

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.66. Put open interest stands at 6,79,375 shares against 10,21,875 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 5,700.00. Spot is 5,820.00, 120.00 points (2.11%) above it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) has its highest call open interest at the 5,500.00 strike (2,18,250 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 5,800.00 strike (1,25,125 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) option chain marks support at 5,800.00 and resistance at 6,000.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 5,820.00, 20.00 points (0.34%) above support and 180.00 points (3.00%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±383.45 (6.59%). From the spot price of 5,820.00, that puts the range at 5,436.55 to 6,203.45, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 5,900 call plus the 5,900 put — which is what options traders are paying for PERSISTENT to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 383.45, with 26 days to expiry: the 5,900.00 call at 170.45 plus the 5,900.00 put at 213.00. One lot of the straddle costs ₹47,931. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 30.98% at the 5,900.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 5,800.00 put (+36,750 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 5,300.00 put (−5,500 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 125 shares. At a spot price of 5,820.00, one contract is worth ₹7,27,500. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of PERSISTENT shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) options?
Buying a Persistent Systems (PERSISTENT) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.