Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) Option Chain

3,132.00-218.40 (-6.52%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
—00.0000.00
—00.0000.00
—00.0000.00
Short build0.750.600+33.33%454.90-11.94%
—00.000844.75
Neutral00.0001,246.75
Neutral00.000765.55
Neutral0.150.000246.80-73.74%
Neutral00.150293.30
Short build29.5512.000+7,900.00%198.00-37.25%
Short build7.654.950169.00-72.75%
Short build382.8153.450148.10-85.40%
Short build189.1534.950128.50-76.81%
Short build937.35217.350111.30-88.20%
Short build124.6524.30096.00-80.53%
Short build498.399.15082.00-90.64%
Short build17.859.15068.40-84.34%
Short build326.763.300+2,121.05%60.90-35.89%
Neutral00.000385.55
Short build624.75181.350+716.89%45.45-57.42%
Neutral00.000338.85
Strike
2,550.00
2,600.00
2,650.00
2,700.00
2,750.00
2,800.00
2,850.00
2,900.00
2,950.00
3,000.00
3,050.00
3,100.00
Max Pain
3,150.00
3,200.00
3,250.00
3,300.00
3,350.00
3,400.00
3,450.00
3,500.00
3,550.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.000.0000—
0.000.0000—
0.000.0000—
53.20-34.04%79.200509.4Short build
56.001.8007.5—
74.00+7.01%127.650586.65Long build
86.80+10.22%7.50016.2Long build
101.00+286.97%42.750+738.24%235.95Long build
116.90+13.55%3.60010.2Long build
138.50+97.86%78.450+886.79%537.75Long build
161.60+22.89%6.75017.55Long build
185.75+132.77%142.500+6,685.71%582.3Long build
219.00+88.06%12.900+4,200.00%60.9Long build
246.35+86.63%81.750+4,441.67%336.45Long build
289.40+42.77%3.15011.85Long build
322.40+114.93%18.900+6,200.00%68.85Long build
219.600.1500Neutral
405.00+126.83%12.600+211.11%12.45Long build
350.00+84.21%1.200+100.00%1.8Long build
459.55+49.06%28.500+50.79%15.3Long build
345.800.0000Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.64. Put open interest stands at 6,78,000 shares against 10,51,800 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 3,150.00. Spot is 3,132.00, 18.00 points (0.57%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) has its highest call open interest at the 3,200.00 strike (2,17,350 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 3,100.00 strike (1,42,500 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) option chain marks support at 3,100.00 and resistance at 3,200.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 3,132.00, 32.00 points (1.03%) above support and 68.00 points (2.13%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±330.60 (10.56%). From the spot price of 3,132.00, that puts the range at 2,801.40 to 3,462.60, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 3,050 call plus the 3,050 put — which is what options traders are paying for KAYNES to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 330.60, with 26 days to expiry: the 3,050.00 call at 169.00 plus the 3,050.00 put at 161.60. One lot of the straddle costs ₹49,590. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 50.96% at the 3,050.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 3,200.00 call (+2,17,350 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 150 shares. At a spot price of 3,132.00, one contract is worth ₹4,69,800. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of KAYNES shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) options?
Buying a Kaynes Technology India (KAYNES) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.