Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) Option Chain

511.50+11.50 (2.30%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
—00.0000.00
Neutral05.400140.60
Neutral00.000147.50
Neutral05.40079.00
Long build31.0522.950+183.33%68.25+13.75%
Neutral06.75056.00
Neutral00.000114.20
Neutral29.721.60044.75+17.76%
Long build139.0536.450+17.39%38.55+13.72%
Short cover1,260.9795.150-2.00%32.00+12.68%
Long build1,310.85275.400+12.71%26.05+10.15%
Long build1,485565.650+113.78%22.00+14.29%
Long build915.3338.850+36.41%17.80+11.60%
Long build904.5484.650+26.86%14.30+10.42%
Long build1,464.75626.400+41.90%11.30+6.60%
Long build673.65450.900+40.34%9.35+8.72%
Short cover579.15264.600-2.49%7.30+5.04%
Long build464.4346.950+17.89%5.95+3.48%
Long build249.7594.500+79.49%4.85+1.04%
Short cover1,003.05962.550-2.46%4.00+1.27%
Long build97.268.850+13.33%3.25+4.84%
Strike
410.00
420.00
430.00
440.00
450.00
460.00
470.00
480.00
490.00
500.00
510.00
Max Pain
520.00
530.00
540.00
550.00
560.00
570.00
580.00
590.00
600.00
610.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.000.0000—
2.65-29.33%98.550+4.29%182.25Short build
3.40-32.00%47.250+59.09%122.85Short build
4.25-34.62%75.600+30.23%295.65Short build
5.50-32.52%225.450-4.02%615.6Long unwind
7.10-30.39%97.200+157.14%673.65Short build
9.10-28.91%166.050+44.71%438.75Short build
11.60-28.62%265.950-10.86%926.1Long unwind
14.65-25.63%276.750+9.63%623.7Short build
18.60-23.93%1,275.750-5.50%1,026Long unwind
22.75-22.22%214.650+8.90%592.65Short build
28.30-21.50%384.750+17.77%318.6Short build
34.35-19.65%283.500+11.70%153.9Short build
40.50-19.80%174.150+9.32%72.9Short build
47.15-17.28%128.250+3.26%35.1Short build
54.45-16.36%102.600-10.59%21.6Long unwind
63.25-20.94%64.8001.35Neutral
71.55-8.85%94.500+4.48%8.1Short build
94.754.0500Neutral
89.45-10.42%673.650-0.20%4.05Long unwind
101.001.3500Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.72. Put open interest stands at 47,81,700 shares against 65,98,800 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 520.00. Spot is 511.50, 8.50 points (1.63%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) has its highest call open interest at the 600.00 strike (9,62,550 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 500.00 strike (12,75,750 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) option chain marks support at 500.00 and resistance at 520.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 511.50, 11.50 points (2.30%) above support and 8.50 points (1.63%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±48.80 (9.54%). From the spot price of 511.50, that puts the range at 462.70 to 560.30, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 510 call plus the 510 put — which is what options traders are paying for KALYANKJIL to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 48.80, with 26 days to expiry: the 510.00 call at 26.05 plus the 510.00 put at 22.75. One lot of the straddle costs ₹65,880. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 45.00% at the 510.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 520.00 call (+3,01,050 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 500.00 put (−74,250 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,350 shares. At a spot price of 511.50, one contract is worth ₹6,90,525. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of KALYANKJIL shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) options?
Buying a Kalyan Jewellers India (KALYANKJIL) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.