DLF (DLF) Option Chain

666.25-4.75 (-0.71%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
—00.0000.00
Neutral00.000122.30
Neutral00.00079.75
Neutral2.8522.80077.00
Neutral00.00065.50
Neutral023.75060.60
Long unwind2.8538.950-2.38%45.70-8.60%
Neutral074.10036.60
Short build30.4168.150+6.63%31.45-8.71%
Short build197.6360.050+3.55%25.90-6.67%
Short build905.351,056.400+11.65%19.80-10.61%
Short build868.3663.100+14.24%15.20-12.14%
Short build551.95220.400+66.91%11.35-13.69%
Short build842.65926.250+17.47%8.45-15.92%
Short build177.65223.250+10.85%6.20-15.65%
Short build422.75345.800+11.66%4.40-17.76%
Short build242.25203.300+38.96%3.10-21.52%
Short build162.45203.300+32.92%2.20-22.81%
—00.0000.00
Short build373.35344.850+155.63%1.20-20.00%
—00.0000.00
Strike
570.00
580.00
590.00
600.00
610.00
620.00
630.00
640.00
650.00
660.00
Max Pain
670.00
680.00
690.00
700.00
710.00
720.00
730.00
740.00
750.00
760.00
770.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.000.0000—
1.65-5.71%135.850-3.38%43.7Long unwind
2.00-11.11%236.550+167.74%356.25Short build
2.65-5.36%269.800+14.98%697.3Short build
3.50-2.78%99.750+16.67%92.15Short build
4.65-1.06%346.750+16.99%649.8Short build
6.30+2.44%177.650+54.55%276.45Long build
8.45+4.32%270.750+27.23%391.4Long build
10.75+1.42%439.850+1.31%589Long build
14.25+2.52%257.450-2.87%563.35Short cover
18.60+2.20%462.650+8.46%370.5Long build
24.20+4.31%250.800+8.64%95.95Long build
29.3053.2000Neutral
36.50+2.38%208.050+3.79%29.45Long build
44.1514.2500Neutral
60.5032.3000Neutral
84.550.0000Neutral
73.25+8.20%92.1500.95Neutral
0.000.0000—
85.652.8500Neutral
0.000.0000—

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of DLF (DLF) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, DLF (DLF) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.71. Put open interest stands at 35,00,750 shares against 49,44,750 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for DLF (DLF) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, DLF (DLF) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 670.00. Spot is 666.25, 3.75 points (0.56%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which DLF (DLF) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, DLF (DLF) has its highest call open interest at the 670.00 strike (10,56,400 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 670.00 strike (4,62,650 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of DLF (DLF) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, DLF (DLF) option chain marks support at 650.00 and resistance at 670.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 666.25, 16.25 points (2.50%) above support and 3.75 points (0.56%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for DLF (DLF) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for DLF (DLF) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±38.40 (5.76%). From the spot price of 666.25, that puts the range at 627.85 to 704.65, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 670 call plus the 670 put — which is what options traders are paying for DLF to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for DLF (DLF) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, DLF (DLF) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 38.40, with 26 days to expiry: the 670.00 call at 19.80 plus the 670.00 put at 18.60. One lot of the straddle costs ₹36,480. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of DLF (DLF) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, DLF (DLF) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 27.15% at the 670.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which DLF (DLF) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, DLF (DLF) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 760.00 call (+2,09,950 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 660.00 put (−7,600 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of DLF (DLF), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, DLF (DLF) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 950 shares. At a spot price of 666.25, one contract is worth ₹6,32,938. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do DLF (DLF) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The DLF (DLF) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are DLF (DLF) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money DLF (DLF) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of DLF shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade DLF (DLF) options?
Buying a DLF (DLF) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.