Nestle India (NESTLEIND) Option Chain

1,169.00-11.50 (-0.97%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.000285.50
Neutral00.000415.25
Neutral00.000265.90
Short build3.59.000+50.00%81.20-9.78%
Neutral00.000246.40
Neutral00.000376.10
Neutral04.50061.35
Short build13260.000+126.42%50.75-10.49%
Short build144.562.500+66.67%44.05-8.70%
Short build31178.500+60.20%37.85-12.38%
Short build236.588.000+32.33%32.35-12.21%
Short build320143.000+26.55%27.15-13.26%
Short build113107.500+22.16%23.50-11.65%
Short build882.5753.000+17.38%19.35-14.95%
Short build13076.000+17.83%15.90-18.04%
Short build217.5205.500+13.22%13.40-14.10%
Short build194122.500+14.49%11.00-12.35%
Short build226140.500+30.09%9.10-14.55%
Long unwind423486.500-2.11%7.35-15.03%
Short build117.5175.500+3.54%6.20-12.06%
Short build144.5128.000+26.11%5.15-8.04%
Strike
1,070.00
1,080.00
1,090.00
1,100.00
1,110.00
1,120.00
1,130.00
1,140.00
1,150.00
1,160.00
1,170.00
1,180.00
1,190.00
Max Pain
1,200.00
1,210.00
1,220.00
1,230.00
1,240.00
1,250.00
1,260.00
1,270.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
4.25-9.57%48.500+51.56%87Short build
5.10-12.07%91.000+124.69%173Short build
6.30-7.35%30.000+252.94%76.5Short build
7.80-2.50%219.500+6.81%277.5Short build
9.60-1.03%39.500+8.22%52.5Short build
11.55-1.28%68.500+11.38%97.5Short build
14.15+1.43%83.500+50.45%91Long build
17.20+2.99%121.500+13.02%166Long build
20.40+3.03%200.500+24.92%392Long build
24.30+5.65%155.000+36.56%304.5Long build
28.80+1.59%129.500+23.33%159Long build
33.85+5.12%140.500+19.57%155.5Long build
39.75+4.88%120.000+1.27%41Long build
45.30+6.34%339.500+10.95%146.5Long build
48.9520.0000Neutral
54.4040.5000Neutral
74.30+15.55%52.000+2.97%7.5Long build
76.10+4.97%46.500+4.49%12.5Long build
82.75+3.37%106.000+0.47%18.5Long build
87.85-10.49%44.000-1.12%7.5Long unwind
95.00+1.06%11.0000.5Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Nestle India (NESTLEIND) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nestle India (NESTLEIND) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.50. Put open interest stands at 28,88,500 shares against 57,24,000 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Nestle India (NESTLEIND) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nestle India (NESTLEIND) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,200.00. Spot is 1,169.00, 31.00 points (2.58%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Nestle India (NESTLEIND) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nestle India (NESTLEIND) has its highest call open interest at the 1,200.00 strike (7,53,000 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 1,200.00 strike (3,39,500 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Nestle India (NESTLEIND) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nestle India (NESTLEIND) option chain marks support at 1,150.00 and resistance at 1,200.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 1,169.00, 19.00 points (1.65%) above support and 31.00 points (2.58%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Nestle India (NESTLEIND) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Nestle India (NESTLEIND) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±61.15 (5.23%). From the spot price of 1,169.00, that puts the range at 1,107.85 to 1,230.15, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 1,170 call plus the 1,170 put — which is what options traders are paying for NESTLEIND to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Nestle India (NESTLEIND) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nestle India (NESTLEIND) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 61.15, with 26 days to expiry: the 1,170.00 call at 32.35 plus the 1,170.00 put at 28.80. One lot of the straddle costs ₹30,575. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Nestle India (NESTLEIND) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nestle India (NESTLEIND) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 24.65% at the 1,170.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Nestle India (NESTLEIND) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nestle India (NESTLEIND) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 1,200.00 call (+1,11,500 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 1,250.00 call (−10,500 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Nestle India (NESTLEIND), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Nestle India (NESTLEIND) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 500 shares. At a spot price of 1,169.00, one contract is worth ₹5,84,500. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Nestle India (NESTLEIND) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Nestle India (NESTLEIND) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Nestle India (NESTLEIND) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Nestle India (NESTLEIND) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of NESTLEIND shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Nestle India (NESTLEIND) options?
Buying a Nestle India (NESTLEIND) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.