Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) Option Chain

346.35+4.75 (1.39%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral0157.50047.00
Neutral00.00025.25
Neutral0117.50037.00
Neutral032.50033.85
Neutral0517.50027.70
Neutral052.50023.40
Long build157.5407.500+0.62%20.20+4.12%
Long build192.5147.500+20.41%16.60+3.11%
Long build1,487.51,005.000+10.44%13.10+4.80%
Long build2,890947.500+13.47%9.95+3.11%
Long build6,7352,532.500+18.34%7.30+2.10%
Long build2,280810.000+19.56%5.40+1.89%
Neutral3,0401,657.500+14.90%3.75
Short build642.5387.500+18.32%2.60-1.89%
Neutral1,3301,150.000+15.00%1.80
Short build640260.000+50.72%1.25-3.85%
Neutral477.5440.000-2.22%0.90
Short build4030.000+20.00%0.65-7.14%
Short build370620.000+13.24%0.45-10.00%
Neutral00.0000.75
Short build300332.500+49.44%0.25-16.67%
Strike
300.00
305.00
310.00
315.00
320.00
325.00
330.00
335.00
340.00
Max Pain
345.00
350.00
355.00
360.00
365.00
370.00
375.00
380.00
385.00
390.00
395.00
400.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.50-28.57%905.000+16.03%845Short build
0.65-27.78%95.000+153.33%107.5Short build
0.90-14.29%395.000-18.56%527.5Long unwind
1.15-14.81%240.000+33.33%377.5Short build
1.60-13.51%995.000+0.25%1,210Short build
2.15-14.00%450.000-5.26%777.5Long unwind
2.90-13.43%1,205.000-4.17%2,037.5Long unwind
3.95-10.23%590.000+9.26%1,460Short build
5.40-11.48%1,040.000+14.29%2,775Short build
7.30-9.88%907.500+41.80%2,892.5Short build
9.60-10.28%1,555.000+12.07%1,955Short build
12.80-6.91%190.000+11.76%157.5Short build
16.25-5.25%580.000+3.11%127.5Short build
19.9517.5000Neutral
23.80+1.28%172.500+16.95%35Long build
25.6010.0000Neutral
35.907.5000Neutral
62.600.0000Neutral
45.650.0000Neutral
72.050.0000Neutral
58.00142.5000Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.83. Put open interest stands at 97,85,000 shares against 1,17,37,500 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 345.00. Spot is 346.35, 1.35 points (0.39%) above it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) has its highest call open interest at the 350.00 strike (25,32,500 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 350.00 strike (15,55,000 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) option chain marks support at 330.00 and resistance at 350.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 346.35, 16.35 points (4.95%) above support and 3.65 points (1.04%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±16.90 (4.88%). From the spot price of 346.35, that puts the range at 329.45 to 363.25, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 350 call plus the 350 put — which is what options traders are paying for FEDERALBNK to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 16.90, with 26 days to expiry: the 350.00 call at 7.30 plus the 350.00 put at 9.60. One lot of the straddle costs ₹42,250. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 22.83% at the 350.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 350.00 call (+3,92,500 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 310.00 put (−90,000 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 2,500 shares. At a spot price of 346.35, one contract is worth ₹8,65,875. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of FEDERALBNK shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) options?
Buying a Federal Bank (FEDERALBNK) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.