Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) Option Chain

508.80+16.30 (3.31%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
—00.0000.00
Neutral00.000183.95
Neutral00.000139.45
Neutral00.000164.00
Long build15.92533.075+28.57%60.00+21.21%
Long build22.0522.050+500.00%52.15+22.42%
Long build13.47512.250+66.67%43.70+18.91%
Long build118.825106.575+77.55%35.05+27.22%
Long build309.925323.400+10.92%27.35+26.62%
Long build3,421.4252,293.200+2.63%21.00+25.00%
Long build2,350.775633.325+61.56%15.60+25.81%
Long build1,995.5251,020.425+14.58%11.25+28.57%
Long build1,378.125716.625+14.71%8.05+33.06%
Long build1,658.65910.175+20.81%5.45+26.74%
Short cover2,740.3252,077.600-1.74%3.75+22.95%
Long build1,387.9251,103.725+6.50%2.55+15.91%
Short cover325.85357.700-6.41%1.80+16.13%
Long build183.75350.350+23.28%1.30+4.00%
Neutral139.65243.775+35.37%1.00
Neutral1,008.1752,985.325+1.41%0.85
Long build14.730.625+31.58%0.70+7.69%
Strike
410.00
420.00
430.00
440.00
450.00
460.00
470.00
480.00
490.00
500.00
Max Pain
510.00
520.00
530.00
540.00
550.00
560.00
570.00
580.00
590.00
600.00
610.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.000.0000—
0.90-47.06%63.700+4.00%36.75Short build
1.15-45.24%85.750+400.00%88.2Short build
1.60-45.76%192.325-17.80%196Long unwind
2.30-41.77%269.500+19.57%540.225Short build
3.10-44.64%265.825-6.06%505.925Long unwind
4.50-41.18%218.050+33.83%312.375Short build
6.40-38.76%737.450+34.38%802.375Short build
8.90-35.04%679.875+24.72%1,102.5Short build
12.50-31.51%2,107.000+8.45%1,830.15Short build
17.10-26.77%494.900+3.86%308.7Short build
22.55-25.33%425.075+16.05%265.825Short build
28.95-19.92%184.975122.5Neutral
36.00-16.76%431.200+6.67%104.125Short build
45.15-11.56%1,465.100+0.93%176.4Short build
53.65-10.58%227.850-7.00%25.725Long unwind
64.25-11.38%79.625-1.52%2.45Long unwind
72.10-12.34%44.1003.675Neutral
90.0044.1000Neutral
90.00-8.40%339.325-1.42%8.575Long unwind
111.008.5750Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.63. Put open interest stands at 85,37,025 shares against 1,36,50,175 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 510.00. Spot is 508.80, 1.20 points (0.24%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) has its highest call open interest at the 600.00 strike (29,85,325 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 500.00 strike (21,07,000 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) option chain marks support at 500.00 and resistance at 520.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 508.80, 8.80 points (1.76%) above support and 11.20 points (2.15%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±32.70 (6.43%). From the spot price of 508.80, that puts the range at 476.10 to 541.50, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 510 call plus the 510 put — which is what options traders are paying for HINDZINC to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 32.70, with 26 days to expiry: the 510.00 call at 15.60 plus the 510.00 put at 17.10. One lot of the straddle costs ₹40,058. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 29.77% at the 510.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 510.00 call (+2,41,325 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 440.00 put (−41,650 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,225 shares. At a spot price of 508.80, one contract is worth ₹6,23,280. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of HINDZINC shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) options?
Buying a Hindustan Zinc (HINDZINC) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.