Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) Option Chain

406.50+6.60 (1.65%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
—00.0000.00
Neutral2.6250.00088.00-17.02%
Neutral00.00097.60
Neutral5.25107.62565.50+15.93%
Long build18.37552.500+17.65%59.05+18.10%
Long build28.875126.000+2.13%49.30+26.41%
Neutral57.75217.87540.35+30.58%
Long build472.5619.500+0.43%32.05+23.51%
Short cover1,1551,330.875-5.41%24.80+29.50%
Short cover7,279.1255,709.375-0.55%18.20+32.36%
Long build8,623.1253,236.625+22.69%12.95+37.04%
Long build8,163.753,052.875+2.74%8.90+39.06%
Long build6,318.3753,152.625+13.95%5.95+36.78%
Long build5,966.6252,887.500+5.97%4.00+37.93%
Long build6,181.8754,530.750+7.61%2.70+28.57%
Long build2,6882,341.500+22.70%1.90+22.58%
Long build926.6251,008.000+12.28%1.30+13.04%
Long build937.1251,244.250+15.89%1.00+25.00%
Neutral301.875469.875+23.45%0.70
Neutral1,7222,937.375+3.52%0.55
Short build217.875249.375+90.00%0.45-10.00%
Strike
290.00
320.00
330.00
340.00
350.00
360.00
370.00
380.00
390.00
Max Pain
400.00
410.00
420.00
430.00
440.00
450.00
460.00
470.00
480.00
490.00
500.00
510.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.000.0000—
0.30-14.29%241.500+4.55%107.625Short build
0.45-30.77%320.250+6.09%254.625Short build
0.70-41.67%682.500+15.04%430.5Short build
1.00-44.44%703.500+14.04%1,777.125Short build
1.55-45.61%1,302.000+24.94%3,039.75Short build
2.60-40.23%1,120.875+11.20%3,097.5Short build
4.10-37.40%2,504.250+11.84%3,685.5Short build
6.35-35.53%1,569.750+1.36%3,630.375Short build
9.80-31.71%2,929.500+18.35%5,964Short build
14.45-28.64%1,291.500+13.63%2,034.375Short build
20.60-23.28%1,753.500+2.14%756Short build
27.25-21.13%1,241.625+0.85%183.75Short build
36.00-17.71%496.125-5.97%57.75Long unwind
43.85-15.35%1,060.500-0.25%47.25Long unwind
52.35-18.20%225.750+1.18%10.5Short build
73.6078.7500Neutral
72.00+56.52%39.375+7.14%13.125Long build
81.550.0000Neutral
91.00+40.65%34.125+8.33%5.25Long build
97.350.0000Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.53. Put open interest stands at 1,77,58,125 shares against 3,38,20,500 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 400.00. Spot is 406.50, 6.50 points (1.63%) above it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) has its highest call open interest at the 400.00 strike (57,09,375 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 400.00 strike (29,29,500 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) option chain marks support at 400.00 and resistance at 410.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 406.50, 6.50 points (1.63%) above support and 3.50 points (0.85%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±27.40 (6.74%). From the spot price of 406.50, that puts the range at 379.10 to 433.90, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 410 call plus the 410 put — which is what options traders are paying for BHEL to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 27.40, with 26 days to expiry: the 410.00 call at 12.95 plus the 410.00 put at 14.45. One lot of the straddle costs ₹71,925. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 31.65% at the 410.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 410.00 call (+5,98,500 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 390.00 call (−76,125 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 2,625 shares. At a spot price of 406.50, one contract is worth ₹10,67,063. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of BHEL shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) options?
Buying a Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.