Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) Option Chain

1,727.90+2.20 (0.13%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.000393.25
Neutral00.000377.80
Neutral00.000362.65
Neutral00.000347.95
Short cover22.5520.625-44.85%143.00+12.07%
Neutral00.275124.60
Short cover3.0259.625-5.41%114.15+13.87%
Neutral01.100102.00
Long build15.9514.025+2.00%92.75+9.25%
Long build59.461.325+1.83%77.60+4.44%
Long build6.32511.550+7.69%69.30+18.77%
Neutral2.751.925+600.00%60.00
Short build6.3254.40053.65-76.82%
Neutral00.27599.45
Short cover46.7548.675-18.43%39.00+13.37%
Neutral00.000199.45
Neutral00.55091.35
Neutral00.000180.05
Neutral00.000170.85
Neutral00.000379.40
Neutral00.000153.65
Strike
1,520.00
1,540.00
1,560.00
1,580.00
1,600.00
1,620.00
1,640.00
1,660.00
1,680.00
Max Pain
1,700.00
1,720.00
1,740.00
1,760.00
1,780.00
1,800.00
1,820.00
1,840.00
1,860.00
1,880.00
1,900.00
1,920.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
16.301.3750Neutral
42.100.0000Neutral
23.55-49.68%1.3752.475Short build
51.900.0000Neutral
31.00-20.21%30.525+70.77%22.275Short build
63.050.0000Neutral
48.5014.0250.275Neutral
75.9510.7250Neutral
78.206.3250Neutral
65.05-8.32%39.875+25.00%17.6Short build
75.20-9.18%7.425+8.00%1.1Short build
101.050.5500Neutral
82.550.5500Neutral
169.950.5500Neutral
121.60-4.40%3.575+30.00%1.65Short build
147.452.2000Neutral
154.000.2750Neutral
161.500.0000Neutral
101.250.2750Neutral
225.005.7750Neutral
194.600.0000Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.71. Put open interest stands at 1,46,850 shares against 2,07,075 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 1,700.00. Spot is 1,727.90, 27.90 points (1.64%) above it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) has its highest call open interest at the 1,700.00 strike (61,325 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 1,700.00 strike (39,875 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) option chain marks support at 1,700.00 and resistance at 1,800.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 1,727.90, 27.90 points (1.64%) above support and 72.10 points (4.01%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±144.50 (8.36%). From the spot price of 1,727.90, that puts the range at 1,583.40 to 1,872.40, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 1,720 call plus the 1,720 put — which is what options traders are paying for GODFRYPHLP to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 144.50, with 26 days to expiry: the 1,720.00 call at 69.30 plus the 1,720.00 put at 75.20. One lot of the straddle costs ₹39,738. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 40.18% at the 1,720.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 1,600.00 put (+12,650 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 1,600.00 call (−16,775 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 275 shares. At a spot price of 1,727.90, one contract is worth ₹4,75,173. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of GODFRYPHLP shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) options?
Buying a Godfrey Phillips India (GODFRYPHLP) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.