Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) Option Chain

11,544.00+94.00 (0.82%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Long build0.44.250+2.41%1,043.25+38.18%
Neutral01.900850.65
Long build2.754.500+11.11%861.00+9.56%
Long build2.52.100+7.69%762.40+14.43%
Short cover39.7530.400-8.85%693.40+21.94%
Long build14.516.600+2.15%603.15+13.74%
Short cover81.3539.950-16.51%537.00+16.20%
Short cover283.0531.450-39.69%467.75+19.42%
Short cover564.356.250-23.83%397.70+17.54%
Long build1,137.75141.350+2.91%338.75+17.85%
Long build602.272.800+139.08%288.00+14.31%
Long build378.85108.300+22.58%239.05+10.77%
Long build363.7538.900+15.95%198.20+6.47%
Long build247.0530.000+46.34%162.10+1.89%
Short cover1,541.65173.700-14.81%132.65+8.20%
Short build161.516.200+9.09%109.75-1.61%
Long build197.928.750+3.60%88.95+3.61%
Long build178.929.450+40.91%70.85+1.58%
Long unwind154.822.800-24.88%57.00-7.77%
Long unwind669.6158.050-1.95%46.40-5.21%
Short build94.322.150+8.31%38.15-11.38%
Strike
10,600.00
10,700.00
10,800.00
10,900.00
11,000.00
11,100.00
11,200.00
11,300.00
11,400.00
Max Pain
11,500.00
11,600.00
11,700.00
11,800.00
11,900.00
12,000.00
12,100.00
12,200.00
12,300.00
12,400.00
12,500.00
12,600.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
48.65-60.14%19.300+79.53%92.6Short build
57.75-58.42%97.100+12.38%210.1Short build
69.25-58.88%14.950-24.49%233.95Long unwind
83.30-55.13%13.400+37.44%204.05Short build
99.15-55.95%141.600+20.92%988.4Short build
121.55-48.25%28.000+58.64%259.4Short build
146.45-50.21%73.500+16.76%331.55Short build
175.65-48.00%62.850+37.53%401.35Short build
209.20-45.70%58.250+61.58%482.2Short build
249.00-41.58%98.950+30.97%608.9Short build
297.60-34.62%41.500+351.09%213Short build
349.15-32.03%19.600+116.57%77.7Short build
402.65-29.64%12.000+75.18%26Short build
469.50-26.97%7.450+60.22%11.9Short build
541.85-29.61%35.350+1.29%25.6Short build
613.60-22.84%2.100+27.27%0.85Short build
880.002.7000Neutral
776.00-22.40%3.500+9.38%1.6Short build
1,055.001.9500Neutral
932.40-23.76%31.550-0.79%1.45Long unwind
1,200.001.2000Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.83. Put open interest stands at 10,84,800 shares against 13,12,700 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 11,500.00. Spot is 11,544.00, 44.00 points (0.38%) above it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) has its highest call open interest at the 12,000.00 strike (1,73,700 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 11,000.00 strike (1,41,600 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) option chain marks support at 11,500.00 and resistance at 11,700.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 11,544.00, 44.00 points (0.38%) above support and 156.00 points (1.33%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±585.60 (5.07%). From the spot price of 11,544.00, that puts the range at 10,958.40 to 12,129.60, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 11,600 call plus the 11,600 put — which is what options traders are paying for MARUTI to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 585.60, with 26 days to expiry: the 11,600.00 call at 288.00 plus the 11,600.00 put at 297.60. One lot of the straddle costs ₹29,280. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 23.90% at the 11,600.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 11,600.00 call (+42,350 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 12,000.00 call (−30,200 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 50 shares. At a spot price of 11,544.00, one contract is worth ₹5,77,200. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of MARUTI shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) options?
Buying a Maruti Suzuki India (MARUTI) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.