Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) Option Chain

2,400.00-7.50 (-0.31%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
—00.0000.00
—00.0000.00
Neutral00.0001,233.10
—00.0000.00
Neutral00.275297.00
Neutral00.000617.40
Neutral03.300232.70
Neutral02.200211.10
Long build28.0547.300+73.74%172.30+0.82%
Short build63.52550.600+65.77%134.80-3.40%
Short cover198.825245.300-0.67%111.00+0.54%
Long build146.3295.075+0.85%87.00+2.11%
Long build202.675576.125+0.19%65.75+3.71%
Long build59.67550.600+73.58%49.85+4.95%
Long build248.05294.525+34.38%37.45+9.82%
Short cover74.871.225-1.15%26.10+10.36%
Long build247.225216.150+5.36%20.00+20.48%
Long build86.625120.725+18.33%14.55+31.67%
Long build62.7135.575+2.71%10.55+31.06%
Long build21.4518.975+213.64%7.00+1.45%
Long build56.191.850+51.13%5.30+32.50%
Strike
1,900.00
1,950.00
2,000.00
2,050.00
2,100.00
2,150.00
2,200.00
2,250.00
2,300.00
2,350.00
2,400.00
Max Pain
2,450.00
2,500.00
2,550.00
2,600.00
2,650.00
2,700.00
2,750.00
2,800.00
2,850.00
2,900.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
0.000.0000—
0.000.0000—
9.35-10.10%72.050+60.74%72.6Short build
0.000.0000—
16.80-14.94%47.300+53.57%92.125Short build
22.85-12.95%19.525+73.17%66.55Short build
31.10-12.02%210.100+3.24%108.625Short build
42.20-9.64%358.050+1.64%28.325Short build
54.85-9.26%127.325+31.16%134.2Short build
76.65-0.84%37.950+22.12%44.55Short build
95.45-4.02%262.350+10.03%102.575Short build
120.40-2.79%82.775+3.44%14.85Short build
150.10-0.73%147.125-0.74%17.875Long unwind
182.1511.2750Neutral
225.20+2.48%65.725+2.14%5.775Long build
255.009.3500Neutral
299.40-5.98%71.500+0.39%2.475Short build
313.500.8250Neutral
389.3047.0250Neutral
444.007.4250Neutral
488.0024.2000Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.75. Put open interest stands at 17,57,525 shares against 23,39,700 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 2,450.00. Spot is 2,400.00, 50.00 points (2.04%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) has its highest call open interest at the 2,500.00 strike (5,76,125 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 2,250.00 strike (3,58,050 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) option chain marks support at 2,250.00 and resistance at 2,500.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 2,400.00, 150.00 points (6.67%) above support and 100.00 points (4.00%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±206.45 (8.60%). From the spot price of 2,400.00, that puts the range at 2,193.55 to 2,606.45, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 2,400 call plus the 2,400 put — which is what options traders are paying for MUTHOOTFIN to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 206.45, with 26 days to expiry: the 2,400.00 call at 111.00 plus the 2,400.00 put at 95.45. One lot of the straddle costs ₹56,774. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 40.08% at the 2,400.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 2,600.00 call (+75,350 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 2,400.00 call (−1,650 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 275 shares. At a spot price of 2,400.00, one contract is worth ₹6,60,000. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of MUTHOOTFIN shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) options?
Buying a Muthoot Finance (MUTHOOTFIN) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.