Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) Option Chain

4,625.00+93.00 (2.05%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.000767.50
Neutral00.600500.00
Neutral01.200225.00
Neutral00.200217.00
Short cover0.626.500-1.12%353.85+20.34%
Neutral0.26.000298.90+33.92%
Neutral0.10.400291.00+22.53%
Short cover2.19.500-1.04%278.30+32.94%
Long build35.729.500+3.87%220.00+26.36%
Neutral00.200145.25
Long build251.349.700+72.57%165.00+22.36%
Long build93.836.600+4.57%142.05+30.92%
Long build100.517.400+52.63%120.00+35.14%
Long build6.12.300+91.67%100.85+30.47%
Long build96.223.600+45.68%84.55+35.17%
Neutral01.80050.00
Long build10.35.100+34.21%58.70+47.86%
Long build1.23.800+11.76%46.25+37.44%
Short cover131.736.600-12.86%38.90+31.86%
Neutral01.20024.15
Neutral00.200123.90
Strike
4,100.00
4,150.00
4,200.00
4,250.00
4,300.00
4,350.00
4,400.00
4,450.00
4,500.00
4,550.00
Max Pain
4,600.00
4,650.00
4,700.00
4,750.00
4,800.00
4,850.00
4,900.00
4,950.00
5,000.00
5,050.00
5,100.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
25.40-20.63%18.800-2.08%22.7Long unwind
43.551.2000Neutral
33.65-29.53%35.800-21.83%50.1Long unwind
64.151.4000Neutral
50.40-31.61%18.900+0.53%7.6Short build
61.50-28.98%43.700+0.69%18.8Short build
74.70-28.41%18.700+6.25%13.6Short build
139.550.2000Neutral
109.45-26.30%47.200+72.26%67.7Short build
119.20-33.09%1.100+175.00%1.9Short build
153.50-24.27%28.200+291.67%86.9Short build
165.00-35.75%0.600+50.00%0.4Short build
203.45-25.12%19.800+800.00%65.8Short build
357.300.2000Neutral
286.80-15.89%12.600+3.28%2.2Short build
483.000.2000Neutral
411.752.0000Neutral
317.200.0000Neutral
441.80-11.99%16.400-2.38%0.7Long unwind
378.550.0000Neutral
517.00-13.11%5.300+39.47%1.6Short build

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 1.18. Put open interest stands at 3,56,900 shares against 3,03,400 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 4,600.00. Spot is 4,625.00, 25.00 points (0.54%) above it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) has its highest call open interest at the 4,600.00 strike (49,700 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 4,500.00 strike (47,200 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) option chain marks support at 4,500.00 and resistance at 4,650.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 4,625.00, 125.00 points (2.78%) above support and 25.00 points (0.54%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±318.50 (6.89%). From the spot price of 4,625.00, that puts the range at 4,306.50 to 4,943.50, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 4,600 call plus the 4,600 put — which is what options traders are paying for CUMMINSIND to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 318.50, with 26 days to expiry: the 4,600.00 call at 165.00 plus the 4,600.00 put at 153.50. One lot of the straddle costs ₹31,850. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 33.20% at the 4,600.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 4,600.00 put (+21,000 shares) and its biggest unwinding at the 4,200.00 put (−10,000 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of Cummins India (CUMMINSIND), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 100 shares. At a spot price of 4,625.00, one contract is worth ₹4,62,500. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of CUMMINSIND shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) options?
Buying a Cummins India (CUMMINSIND) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.