PI Industries (PIIND) Option Chain

2,060.20-25.90 (-1.24%)

Previous close: .

23 Nov
Calls
1D BuildVolume (K)OI (K)LTP (₹)
Neutral00.350171.45
Neutral00.525152.60
Neutral00.700148.60
Neutral00.350135.20
Neutral03.150146.40
Neutral04.200143.55
Neutral08.575139.15
Short build6.321.875+5.04%113.55-14.27%
Short build7.3510.675+15.09%101.25-14.92%
Short build9.27512.950+51.02%90.90-11.75%
Short build26.2515.750+429.41%81.55-12.64%
Short build21.17512.075+50.00%71.10-14.13%
Short build86.190.300+1.78%61.95-15.25%
Short build12.612.600+1.41%54.10-18.22%
Short build14.3512.250+34.62%45.05-20.48%
Short build8.2259.100+6.12%41.05-16.99%
Short build11.0258.050+91.67%35.75-16.18%
Short build47.644.800+12.78%31.35-17.93%
Short build7.1756.825+77.27%27.00-3.57%
Short build10.6755.950+25.93%23.05-17.24%
Short build9.9756.125+9.38%19.90-13.29%
Strike
1,860.00
1,880.00
1,900.00
1,920.00
1,940.00
1,960.00
1,980.00
2,000.00
2,020.00
2,040.00
2,060.00
2,080.00
Max Pain
2,100.00
2,120.00
2,140.00
2,160.00
2,180.00
2,200.00
2,220.00
2,240.00
2,260.00
Puts
LTP (₹)OI (K)Volume (K)1D Build
15.70+2.61%10.500+50.00%8.575Long build
19.65+14.24%15.925+35.82%9.975Long build
22.95+14.18%22.400+5.79%8.75Long build
22.403.5000Neutral
32.05+15.29%13.650+110.81%15.225Long build
37.45+12.29%12.600+84.62%20.65Long build
43.60+16.11%4.550+73.33%6.825Long build
50.80+17.87%54.075+21.18%31.325Long build
56.45+12.34%11.025+6.78%4.55Long build
66.70+17.02%10.325+11.32%8.75Long build
77.20+16.97%14.875+136.11%19.075Long build
84.60+11.10%8.050+84.00%12.25Long build
95.60+9.38%79.100+11.33%57.4Long build
106.556.4750Neutral
139.155.6000Neutral
153.201.5750Neutral
169.100.3500Neutral
166.00+8.78%13.125+22.95%5.25Long build
228.852.2750Neutral
246.000.1750Neutral
266.554.0250Neutral

FAQs

What is the put-call ratio (PCR) of PI Industries (PIIND) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, PI Industries (PIIND) put-call ratio (PCR) for the 23 Nov expiry is 0.88. Put open interest stands at 4,82,475 shares against 5,48,975 shares on the call side. PCR is total put open interest divided by total call open interest: above 1 leans bullish, below about 0.7 leans bearish, and roughly 0.8–1.0 is neutral.
What is the max pain for PI Industries (PIIND) options for the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, PI Industries (PIIND) max pain for the 23 Nov expiry is 2,100.00. Spot is 2,060.20, 39.80 points (1.90%) below it, with 26 days to expiry. Max pain is the strike at which option buyers would lose the most at expiry, and price often drifts towards it in the final days.
Which PI Industries (PIIND) strike has the highest call and put open interest?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, PI Industries (PIIND) has its highest call open interest at the 2,100.00 strike (90,300 shares) and its highest put open interest at the 2,100.00 strike (79,100 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. These are the peaks among the near-the-money strikes on this chain. Heavy call open interest often caps the price as resistance, and heavy put open interest often holds it as support.
What are the support and resistance levels of PI Industries (PIIND) from the option chain?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, PI Industries (PIIND) option chain marks support at 2,000.00 and resistance at 2,100.00 for the 23 Nov expiry. Spot is 2,060.20, 60.20 points (3.01%) above support and 39.80 points (1.90%) below resistance, with 26 days to expiry. Sahi scores the strikes near spot by open interest, fresh build-up and distance from the price, so these levels can differ from the single highest open-interest strikes. Put writers tend to defend support and call writers tend to defend resistance.
What is the expected move for PI Industries (PIIND) by the 23 Nov expiry?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, the expected move for PI Industries (PIIND) by the 23 Nov expiry is ±158.75 (7.71%). From the spot price of 2,060.20, that puts the range at 1,901.45 to 2,218.95, with 26 days to expiry. The expected move is estimated from the at-the-money straddle premium — the 2,060 call plus the 2,060 put — which is what options traders are paying for PIIND to move in either direction before expiry.
What is the ATM straddle premium for PI Industries (PIIND) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, PI Industries (PIIND) ATM straddle premium for the 23 Nov expiry is 158.75, with 26 days to expiry: the 2,060.00 call at 81.55 plus the 2,060.00 put at 77.20. One lot of the straddle costs ₹27,781. A long straddle profits only if the price moves further than the premium in either direction by expiry.
What is the ATM implied volatility of PI Industries (PIIND) today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, PI Industries (PIIND) ATM implied volatility for the 23 Nov expiry is 36.51% at the 2,060.00 strike. Implied volatility is the annualised move that option premiums are pricing in: higher IV makes options dearer to buy and pays sellers more premium.
Which PI Industries (PIIND) strikes saw the biggest OI build-up or unwinding today?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, PI Industries (PIIND) has its biggest open-interest build-up at the 2,060.00 call (+12,775 shares) for the 23 Nov expiry. Change in open interest is measured against the previous session's close. A build-up means fresh positions are being written at that strike; unwinding means traders are closing them out.
What is the lot size of PI Industries (PIIND), and what is one contract worth at today's price?
As of 15:40 IST on 28 Oct 2026, PI Industries (PIIND) lot size for the 23 Nov expiry is 175 shares. At a spot price of 2,060.20, one contract is worth ₹3,60,535. Options trade only in whole lots, so premium × lot size is the rupee cost of one lot. NSE revises stock lot sizes from time to time, so confirm it before you place an order.
When do PI Industries (PIIND) options expire?
Stock options on NSE have monthly expiries only — there are no weekly contracts on individual stocks. The PI Industries (PIIND) expiry shown on this chain is 23 Nov 2026. Three monthly expiries trade at a time — near, next and far month — and the expiry selector above the chain switches between them. Time value decays fastest in the final days, so near-month premiums fall quickly as expiry approaches.
How are PI Industries (PIIND) options settled at expiry?
Stock options on NSE are physically settled. An in-the-money PI Industries (PIIND) option held to expiry becomes a delivery obligation: a long Call or a short Put means you take delivery of PIIND shares and pay their full value, while a long Put or a short Call means you deliver the shares. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless. To avoid delivery, square off or roll the position before expiry.
How much margin do you need to trade PI Industries (PIIND) options?
Buying a PI Industries (PIIND) Call or Put needs only the premium — option price × lot size, paid upfront. Selling (writing) an option needs SPAN plus exposure margin set by the exchange, which is usually far larger than the premium because the seller's risk is open-ended. In-the-money positions also attract additional delivery margin in the last few days before expiry, because stock options settle by physical delivery.